"Vad heter din farbror?"

Translation:What is your uncle's name?

March 10, 2015

17 Comments


jgiden

I feel like "What is the name of your father's brother?" should also be an acceptable answer.

March 16, 2015

MattBush2

I'm guessing that would instead be "fars bror"

April 23, 2015

Moolia

I've done a few of these questions in this section so far where the words are on the screen and you have to put them into the correct order. It keeps telling me that i have a typo in my answer! Also, it displays the correct answer which is, of course, identical. Technical error?

April 12, 2016

Theluji

Do you pronounce the ''d'' in ''vad'''? Because sometimes I clearly a 't' sound, but at other times I don't.

December 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most often in actual spoken Swedish, it's silent.

January 12, 2016

LenaBabena4

Does "farbror" translate into "fahter´s brother"? And if it does, is it also used to talk about my mother´s brother?

January 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, literally it means father-brother. You can not use it for your maternal uncle; he is your morbror ("mother-brother").

January 12, 2016

LenaBabena4

Thank you!

January 12, 2016

ex0mo

What would you say if you talk about all your uncles, both your mother's and father's brothers. As in "all my uncles came to the wedding"

November 16, 2018

sfr_41

I find "heter" sounds a bit like "äter"

July 17, 2016

Austin211825

I think I prefer when the answer is free text because I always use up the 's genitive for a contraction of "has" by mistake, then I run out of words to select and have to start again.

February 8, 2018

konnilee

So am I right assuming that German "Wie heißt ..?" = Swedish "Vad heter ..?"

March 18, 2018

DavidRicar425274

Indeed

August 31, 2018

Ruesselschnurps

Why is 'How is your uncle called?' wrong?

September 17, 2018

MattBush2

I would say that it is both that vad in this sense is meaning what and not how, but also that how refers to the condition or quality of something, not the specification of something.

September 17, 2018

Andy_O_N

Wouldn't - what name is your uncle's - be also correct?

February 3, 2019

who.is.artis

God, first I have to figure out what farbror means literally, then what title your "dad's brother" holds, which is uncle

March 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.