1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad heter din farbror?"

"Vad heter din farbror?"

Translation:What is your uncle's name?

March 10, 2015

41 Comments


jessikato

I feel like "What is the name of your father's brother?" should also be an acceptable answer.


MattBush2

I'm guessing that would instead be "fars bror"


Theluji

Do you pronounce the ''d'' in ''vad'''? Because sometimes I clearly a 't' sound, but at other times I don't.


Zmrzlina

Most often in actual spoken Swedish, it's silent.


LenaBabena4

Does "farbror" translate into "fahter´s brother"? And if it does, is it also used to talk about my mother´s brother?


Zmrzlina

Yes, literally it means father-brother. You can not use it for your maternal uncle; he is your morbror ("mother-brother").


ex0mo

What would you say if you talk about all your uncles, both your mother's and father's brothers. As in "all my uncles came to the wedding"


devalanteriel

Alla mina morbröder och farbröder. :)

Or: Alla mina mor- och farbröder.


konnilee

So am I right assuming that German "Wie heißt ..?" = Swedish "Vad heter ..?"


Ruesselschnurps

Why is 'How is your uncle called?' wrong?


MattBush2

I would say that it is both that vad in this sense is meaning what and not how, but also that how refers to the condition or quality of something, not the specification of something.


Igor61899

Why is "what's your unle's name " incorrect ?


devalanteriel

You're missing a c in "uncle".


Simon739904

Am I the only one who almost cannot distinguish "heter" and "äter" ? Sounds the same to me :(


Summer839859

Do you call your uncle 'Farbror ___' like we do in English?


devalanteriel

Not really, most people stopped doing that a long time ago.


bebatjof

"how is your uncle called" should be accepted?


devalanteriel

No, "how" is not normally used for this in English.


Andy_O_N

Wouldn't - what name is your uncle's - be also correct?


devalanteriel

No, that'd be e.g. Vilket namn är din farbrors?


lynus74

I had 'What is your uncle called' marked as incorrect. Shouldn't this be an accepted answer, or is there a reason why it is wrong?


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted. If you were marked wrong for exactly that, there was a bug.


JildouLutt

Why is what is your uncle his name wrong?


4oYBIxtO

Not good English


NilsG.2

The his is wrong, cause you already have your. What is your uncle's name would be right


ravi2024

Who is your uncle? Shouldnt this be correct too?


MattBush2

I wouldn't think so. The question is asking the name of your uncle. The question, "Who is your uncle?" could be answered with, "That man is." which isn't the same.


Arnauti

I agree, I'd translate Who is your uncle? as Vem är din farbror? (and hope it's Bob anyway).


NilsG.2

Who is more about his character or who on the picture and normally not to get someones name


andythatremains

When I type this sentence into google translate I get "What's your uncle" is the sentence in the app incorrect or is it just the translate?


bepisTM

People, NEVER use Google Translate. Or ANY other non-human translating tools.

You should use something like Wiktionary, because it shows individual translations for individual definitions, the definitions themselves, and also has translations for basic phrases.


asayumesan

Also desv.dict.cc for German people and ensv.dict.cc for English people. I use it all the time and it's really great!


Berniebud

Google translate is wrong.

"Heter" is a Swedish verb that doesn't have an exact equivelant in English, but it roughly means "Has the name".


cvictoria42

There's an archaic English verb "hight" with the same meaning that's cognate to heta.


Mercalyn

So it is kind of like the swedish 'hos' that has no English equivalent meant like 'at the house of'..?

Are there many of these words?


israellai

Between any pair of languages there are always a lot of these, rest assured. I recommend you get out of the mindset of looking for equivalents ;)


Ungewitig_Wiht

Until you speak more languages: heißen in German. Also English can used "to be called" in this way (although no one uses it unless a German teacher is teaching "heißen")


Dirack

Or if you're following the Dutch course, you might encounter heten. Interestingly, both German and Dutch use 'how' in combination with this verb (respectively 'Wie heißt ..' and 'Hoe heet ..' [example in 3rd person singular])

I take it the Swedish form of the verb is always paired with vad instead of hur?


stesah

I can't reply to Dirack's post, but I'm wondering the same regarding "hur" vs "vad".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.