"The woman wears a dress."

Translation:Caitheann an bhean gúna.

3 years ago

6 Comments


daniel.esparza.

Why is "bean" lenited?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns following the singular, nominative definite article are lenited.

3 years ago

daniel.esparza.

Thanks!

3 years ago

MaryMcGonagle123

I was almost correct. If i get many more wrong i will up completly

2 years ago

Iska_Hinssa
Iska_Hinssa

Could you also say "Tá gúna ar an bhean"?

7 months ago

Medeann

I believe that would translate to "The woman has a dress."

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.