1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The woman wears a dress."

"The woman wears a dress."

Translation:Caitheann an bhean gúna.

March 10, 2015

11 Comments


Ghostii420

Why bhean and not mbean?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Eclipsis (a consonant added before the first letter of a word) and lenition (h added after the first letter of a word) have to be caused by something.

There is nothing in this sentence that would cause ecipsis of bean, but there is something that causes lenition - feminine nouns (like bean) are lenited after the singular definite article an in the nominative case.


daniel.esparza.

Why is "bean" lenited?


galaxyrocker

Feminine nouns following the singular, nominative definite article are lenited.


Iska_Hinssa

Could you also say "Tá gúna ar an bhean"?


Medeann

I believe that would translate to "The woman has a dress."


Margaret314195

Why is "woman" lenited but "girl" is not lenited in the similar sentence? (Caitheann an bhean guna --but-- Caitheann an cailin guna)


SatharnPHL
Mod

bean is a feminine noun, cailín is a masculine noun.

Grammatical gender does not always match with natural gender.


Margaret314195

Thank you very much. It never occurred to me that cailín could be masculine. I shall watch for this in future.


MaryMcGonagle123

I was almost correct. If i get many more wrong i will up completly

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.