Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gobierno federal aún no ha tomado una decisión."

Translation:The federal government still has not made a decision.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Mariano-M

Because in castellano you don't "make" a decision; instead,use the verb "tomar" una decisión.

In a different case, you could say "tengo que hacer una elección" (i gotta "make" a choice) and that would be correct. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Very helpful. Thanks!

4 years ago

Juicy_Maffews

Would it directly translate to "to take" a decision or does "tomar" simply have a different definition?

2 months ago

Tomk123

I think "reach a decision" is just as good as "make a decision". I guess DL can't be expected to cover all English idioms. But it is annoying to be maked wrong.

3 years ago

naranjachocolate

i went with "reach a decision" too. i just report it when i think mine also works!

3 years ago

bamburm

I agree "reach" a decision is just as valid.

1 year ago

duolearner12345

Why tomado instead of hecho?

5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

When do you use aun vs todavia?

4 years ago

speedier

I think aún (with the accent) and todavía are synonymous, though native speakers may tell us otherwise.

Mustn't forget though (as I did) the difference between:

"aun" (no accent) = even.

"aún" (with accent) = still, yet.

See below:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=a%C3%BAn

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thanks! Very helpful!

3 years ago

RinnyJ
RinnyJ

This in itself is a sentence for every occasion.

3 years ago

NEGenge

Once I got past the notion that the government was "drunk," ;) the "taken" idea sort of made sense. Governments often describe their choices as "assuming a position" or "taking a stand." I think that interpretation will help me remember the "taking" context.

2 years ago