"A glass of water"

Translation:Ett glas vatten

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


YenRegino

Why 'en' arent accepted? Whats the difference between 'en and ett'?

April 2, 2015

Perato1

The words differ, some substantives have en, some have ett. I don't think there's a definitive rule for that, at least none was ever taught for us. Ett slott, ett ägg, ett äpple, en kniv, en fågel.

August 31, 2015

jes78556

So no need fir "of: I just say "a glass water"?

March 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, Swedish never uses of in this kind of constructions.

March 10, 2015

jes78556

thanks! : )

March 10, 2015

HelmutH21478

That's confusing! I thought "ett" is only used if the noun is fem/masc.. In German i. e. "the glas" is neuter. ("das Glas")

June 16, 2018

WakaJoekoe

the other way around

August 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.