"A glass of water"

Translation:Ett glas vatten

March 10, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itsyen16

Why 'en' arent accepted? Whats the difference between 'en and ett'?


Perato1

The words differ, some substantives have en, some have ett. I don't think there's a definitive rule for that, at least none was ever taught for us. Ett slott, ett ägg, ett äpple, en kniv, en fågel.


jes78556

So no need fir "of: I just say "a glass water"?


Lundgren8

Yes, Swedish never uses of in this kind of constructions.


HelmutH21478

That's confusing! I thought "ett" is only used if the noun is fem/masc.. In German i. e. "the glas" is neuter. ("das Glas")


DieLegende2

Exactly wrong. En is for common gender (m./f.), ett is for neuter


Goolagoon

But how do you know whether an object has a gender or is considered neuter?


DieLegende2

Just learn it. Every noun is either common gender or neuter gender.


WakaJoekoe

the other way around


Andrej783908

Why cant it be ett vatten glas?


LiamLL

I'm wondering this too


eclectic_life

Ett v.s En? Im confused please help.


DieLegende2

Every noun has a grammatical gender assigned to it. The neuter indefinite article is "ett", the common gender one is "en". It is highly advisable that one learn the gender along with a new noun.


rod01francis

What about en kopp socker. I can't distinguish from the Duo sentence.


eclectic_life

How does a glass of water have a gender?


DieLegende2

Not at all, you're conflating grammatical gender and "natural" gender, when the two actually have little to nothing to do with each other. If the word "gender" concerning nouns bothers you, you can also remember it as all nouns being in one of two categories: "ett-words" (commonly referred to as neuter gendered nouns) and "en-words" (common gender nouns). When you learn a new noun, you have to learn in which of the two categories it is. Here, it is "ett glas vatten" because "glas" is an ett-word.


mr_mohamadi

Why we didn't used ' om ' here and we say ' Ett glass om vatten' ?


geminijef

how do you differentiate between glas and glass?


MarkB662935

'Glas' is spoken with a long 'a'.

'Glass' is spoken with a short 'a'.

The longer the word the shorter the sound. It's the same in English. 'Hoped' and 'hopped' for example. However, English doesn't distinguish between words on the length of 'a', so this can be quite difficult to remember when speaking Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.