1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "They call the doctor."

"They call the doctor."

Μετάφραση:Αυτοί καλούν το γιατρό.

March 10, 2015

4 σχόλια


ZoranMudronja

I thought it would be "τον" for masculine. Is this one of those exceptions or do some nouns become regarded as neutral sometimes?

March 10, 2015

glavkos

According to the grammar http://bit.ly/1tftFRK definite or indefinite masculine articles should keep the -ν ending, even if the next letter is not a vowel or one consonant from this list:

κ π τ μπ ντ γκ τσ τζ ξ ψ

I think that this was just a proposal from Babiniotis (a greek linguist) http://www.lexicon.gr/keimena/ni_tono.php, but not yet an official rule.

So, if the next word begins with a consonant like :

β γ δ ζ θ λ μ ν ρ σ φ χ

then the article drops the final -ν. So ye, the right answer is the proposed above "Αυτοί καλούν το γιατρό" (without the final -ν).

March 10, 2015

ZoranMudronja

ευχαριστώ!

March 12, 2015

noragoula

αυτοι καλουν τον γιατρο. θεωρηθηκε λαθος. Ομως, το αρθρο παιρνει ν οταν ακολουθει αντικειμενο

September 18, 2019
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.