1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like such coffee."

"I like such coffee."

Translation:Eu gosto desse café.

August 26, 2013

20 Comments


Danmoller

Such.....

There's a word Portuguese doesn't have....

We try to express the idea with a couple words.

But it makes me sad -- not having -- such a word -- in Portuguese.

Mas me deixa triste -- não ter -- uma palavra dessas -- em português.


Davu

Don't you consider "tal" a suitable translation for many uses of "such" in English?


Danmoller

Yeah.....mostly......

Maybe that was a bad comment from me...

But I see "such" as carrying within it an intensifier of some reaction (either positive or negative). And tal doesn't carry that, unless with help from the context and intonation.


liz.ging.9

Interesting point about such having an aspect of positive or negative intensity. I never considered that before...


funtibaby

it........me? cool


Danmoller

No, me = me.

"It" was omitted in the Portuese sentence.


ironyisoverrated

This phrase is just wrong. I feel such rage. ;^)


JCMcGee

Well....it makes no sense in English....perhaps the intended phrase is "I like my coffee like this"?


djeidot

The Portuguese sentence can also mean "I like this kind of coffee" which is probably what they meant.


Danmoller

Portuguese versions for those are: "Eu gosto do meu café assim / desse jeito" (I like my coffee like this/this way)

"Eu gosto desse tipo de café" (I like this kind of coffee)

"Eu gosto desse café" (I like this coffee)

"Eu gosto de tal café" (I like such coffee)


Stone_Luv

That was my first time seeing "tal" alone and guessed the write answer using the hover over hints. So "tal" is commonly used? and is used as "such"...relates to it's use in "Que tal"?


emeyr

This sentence would be so much more natural if it were written: "This is such good coffee!"


hyperforce

Why wouldn't the English be "I like this coffee"?


djeidot

That would be a good translation.


Danmoller

Surely it would.

Unless the Portuguese was: Eu gosto de tal café


Bread1

what exactly is the difference between desse and deste?


KTKee-EnglishEng

They introduce words like (sorry I mean such as) such on the last question specifically to screw us heartless people, the sadistic bastardos.


e.cambourn

Why is this still here duo?


Mkid1

Wow. Such lost heart. Much strange sentence.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.