"I eat if you drink."

Translation:Jag äter om du dricker.

March 10, 2015

14 Comments


eldred1

Is this "om" related to "tycker om"? Like "jag tycker om te" literally means "I'm happy if tea is involved" or something? Literal translations help me remember better, even if the English is wonky.

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer here, but this om is just like if in English. If A happens, B will happen too.
The om in tycker om is just a particle that is used to change the meaning of the verb. Without the particle, the verb only means 'think'. With the particle, it means 'like'.

May 19, 2016

AnUnicorn

I thought it was literally 'think [fondly] of...'

April 10, 2015

keerthana07

if i want to put the subordinate clause first, will the translation be

Om du dricker, äter jag ?

June 5, 2016

KPSama

I put "Jag äter om dricker du" and that was wrong. In other ones the 2nd verb came before the subject. Why was mine wrong?

January 18, 2018

LuigiFerre1

I put in "Jag äter om dig dricker." and was marked wrong.

Why is that?

Wouldn't using du make whoever "you" is referring to the subject of the sentence?

March 10, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s because ’you’ is the subject of the clause. There are two clauses here [I eat] if [you drink] connected by the conjunction ’if’. The subject of the first clause is I and the subject of the 2nd is you, so you have to use du and not dig. It’s only dig if du is the object of the subject action, so if you would have said ’I eat you’, it would be jag äter dig.

March 10, 2015

RhiaBOX

Would I be correct in assuming there's not a separate version of if for conditionality and potential? I know hvis/om in Danish, and since this would use hvis, that's why I assumed!

August 1, 2017

niynu

I got this question as the thing where you click the words to make the sentence, and I, having no clue what the correct grammar has here, ended up clicking "som du dricker". It marked it as correct and told me there was a typo in my answer. I'd never really thought about it before, but it stands to reason that the same program grades all the different sorts of questions on duolingo.

June 12, 2018

elen.f.mia

Why is mine 'ni' not du? Is that plural?

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. Both are accepted since the English sentence is ambiguous, you don't know if it's about one or more people.

September 4, 2015

Dr.zarkoff

the om is differ but it is a word i can't not remember

June 22, 2016

thorr18

In this sentence it means the same thing as on the condition that. For some reason, that helps me remember, since on and om are close.
"I eat, om the condition that you drink."

June 22, 2016

emmaaalikespizza

what kind of logic is this

May 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.