1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat if you drink."

"I eat if you drink."

Translation:Jag äter om du dricker.

March 10, 2015

22 Comments


eldred1

Is this "om" related to "tycker om"? Like "jag tycker om te" literally means "I'm happy if tea is involved" or something? Literal translations help me remember better, even if the English is wonky.


Arnauti

Late answer here, but this om is just like if in English. If A happens, B will happen too.
The om in tycker om is just a particle that is used to change the meaning of the verb. Without the particle, the verb only means 'think'. With the particle, it means 'like'.


AnUnicorn

I thought it was literally 'think [fondly] of...'


KPSama

I put "Jag äter om dricker du" and that was wrong. In other ones the 2nd verb came before the subject. Why was mine wrong?


keerthana07

if i want to put the subordinate clause first, will the translation be

Om du dricker, äter jag ?


mesvensson

Yeah that's fine.


LuigiFerre1

I put in "Jag äter om dig dricker." and was marked wrong.

Why is that?

Wouldn't using du make whoever "you" is referring to the subject of the sentence?


Lundgren8

That’s because ’you’ is the subject of the clause. There are two clauses here [I eat] if [you drink] connected by the conjunction ’if’. The subject of the first clause is I and the subject of the 2nd is you, so you have to use du and not dig. It’s only dig if du is the object of the subject action, so if you would have said ’I eat you’, it would be jag äter dig.


elen.f.mia

Why is mine 'ni' not du? Is that plural?


Arnauti

Yes. Both are accepted since the English sentence is ambiguous, you don't know if it's about one or more people.


DaddyDerickAli

Why not "Jag äter om dricker du"?


mesvensson

What follows "Jag äter om..." is a new clause, and in Swedish starting a sub-clause and the subject has to come before the verb.


DaddyDerickAli

Why is this "Jag lager mat äter hon" but this is "Jag äter om du dricker"


mesvensson

You can't say "Jag lagar mat äter hon".

You could say something like "om jag lager mat äter hon" (if I cook, she eats.) The reason why it's in that order then is because [om jag lager mat] is then the first unit the sentence, and as we all know at this point, the second unit has to be the verb. And then the subject comes after.

[subclause] [verb] [subject]

[Om jag lager mat] [äter] [hon].

Here it's [Subject] [Verb] [Subclause]. [Jag] [äter] om [du dricker]


RhiaBOX

Would I be correct in assuming there's not a separate version of if for conditionality and potential? I know hvis/om in Danish, and since this would use hvis, that's why I assumed!


niynu

I got this question as the thing where you click the words to make the sentence, and I, having no clue what the correct grammar has here, ended up clicking "som du dricker". It marked it as correct and told me there was a typo in my answer. I'd never really thought about it before, but it stands to reason that the same program grades all the different sorts of questions on duolingo.


CedSgm7N

Just want to check on something. Is it more common to use the word "Du" when it's informal and you are talking to or with someone familiar, and the word "Ni" when it's more formal or someone you don't know?


mesvensson

The formal "ni" is stone cold dead in Swedish. People are starting to du the royal family now, which I think is very reasonable. The du/ni distinction is only singular/plural these days.


Dr.zarkoff

the om is differ but it is a word i can't not remember


thorr18

In this sentence it means the same thing as on the condition that. For some reason, that helps me remember, since on and om are close.
"I eat, om the condition that you drink."


emmaaalikespizza

what kind of logic is this


edamiani

I was gonna ask the same thing

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.