1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag behöver få ett nytt pass…

"Jag behöver ett nytt pass."

Translation:I need to get a new passport.

March 10, 2015

6 Comments


LadyLukara

What is wrong with "I have to get a new passport"?


davost

It seems OK to me. I guess one could argue that have to means must which is not exactly the same as need.


Nasser677522

Duolingo knows that in few days my passport will not be valid ! :D


mseyers

There's another phrase in this section that uses få: "Det är svårt att få arbete."

Could someone tell my why this instance does not require the 'att' before få? Is it because "to get a passport" is less concrete than "to get work"?


Justin581205

I believe "behöver" is an auxiliary verb and you do not use "att (verb)" if there is an auxiliary verb before it. You would just use the verb alone.


Vadym809181

What's wrong with "receive"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.