"Jag behöver ett nytt pass."

Translation:I need to get a new passport.

March 10, 2015

5 Comments


LadyLukara

What is wrong with "I have to get a new passport"?

March 10, 2015

davost

It seems OK to me. I guess one could argue that have to means must which is not exactly the same as need.

March 10, 2015

mseyers

There's another phrase in this section that uses få: "Det är svårt att få arbete."

Could someone tell my why this instance does not require the 'att' before få? Is it because "to get a passport" is less concrete than "to get work"?

November 29, 2016

Justin581205

I believe "behöver" is an auxiliary verb and you do not use "att (verb)" if there is an auxiliary verb before it. You would just use the verb alone.

March 14, 2018

Nasser677522

Duolingo knows that in few days my passport will not be valid ! :D

August 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.