"Det är tjugofem grader i vattnet."

Translation:It is twenty-five degrees in the water.

March 10, 2015

12 Comments


DanielRhysBowen

I'm not keen on the English translation. It seems more literal, but I'm pretty sure you'd never say "it is twenty-five degrees in the water" in English; you'd say "the water is twenty-five degrees."

May 13, 2015

BarbaraPritchard

Or even ¨The temperature of the water is twenty five degrees''

June 19, 2015

yan.osh

kan man säger 'vattnet har 25 grader.' också? och 'the water has 25 degrees'? i don't mean for the translation here, but as a common way to express the same fact.

September 2, 2015

Arnauti

No, that doesn't work. You could say vattnet är 25 grader (varmt). We don't use 'har' with temperatures, except about people having a fever.

September 3, 2015

yan.osh

okej. tack för förklaringen! :-)

September 3, 2015

boDjwyEj

Even better: "The water temperature is twenty-five degrees."

February 5, 2019

devalanteriel

Both of which are now accepted - we only had Daniel's suggestion above before. :)

Edit: Or, rather: both of which will be accepted as soon as the admin interface stops crashing...

February 5, 2019

boDjwyEj

Into every life a little rain must fall. :-)

February 5, 2019

PrauaeBoleti

I really don't like the way they translated it to English, because it almost sounds like, "There are 25 degrees inside of the water." Not, "The water is 25 degrees." I don't think native English speaker would ever say, "It is twenty-five degrees in the water.

September 10, 2015

Tuiksu

What does this sentence actually mean?!

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

That the water, preferrably some Swedish lake, is twenty-five degrees warm.

March 10, 2015

pekarekr

We are accustomed to Fahrenheit degrees in the U.S., but below 32 degrees is freezing. Let's go skating!

December 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.