1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kommer på åttonde plats."

"Han kommer åttonde plats."

Translation:He comes in eighth place.

March 10, 2015

10 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

In English, this would usually be expressed ........ He comes in eighth......or He comes in AT eighth place.


CapdeBurro

I'm not a native english speaker, but I've absolutely never heard that. I'm pretty sure I always heared "in"


Jeanbean425734

This is correct.
We wouldn't normally say "He COMES in eighth" unless it was followed by "every time" or some other qualifier.
Normally, we would say, "He CAME in eighth" or "He came in AT eighth place." (How do we know what place he achieved until the contest is over?) If it is present tense, we would say, "He IS in eighth place."
We might also say, "He IS COMING in eighth."


GaryCornel

Yes the tense is incorrect in the English translation. You could use ' What was his final position? He came in Eighth place', presumably as one cannot come in any place until the event is complete. Even the suggested 'He comes in at Eighth place', would be used possibly only when someone is just completing the act. Who knows? :D


garth188776

I believe that in English, this would be considered an example of the historical present.


JYH6UtXB

Actually, I'm thinking of a marathon, for example, which might have many competitors, so the event might be ongoing (there is still a 9th, 10th, etc. runner yet to come in). This is how Jeanbean42574's example about him being in 8th place makes sense to me. I don't think the tense is incorrect in English; I think that we use tense differently around simple and progressive present tense. I definitely don't fully have my head around it, but I think that might be what's going on here.


Joshua118516

I wonder if you guys could add a car in the predicate or a little more context


Margaret758900

Or "he comes in IN eighth place"


alexbfree

This would almost never be in present tense in English

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.