"Han kommer åttonde plats."

Translation:He comes in eighth place.

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

In English, this would usually be expressed ........ He comes in eighth......or He comes in AT eighth place.

March 10, 2015

Crutypus

I'm not a native english speaker, but I've absolutely never heard that. I'm pretty sure I always heared "in"

April 12, 2015

Jeanbean425734

This is correct.
We wouldn't normally say "He COMES in eighth" unless it was followed by "every time" or some other qualifier.
Normally, we would say, "He CAME in eighth" or "He came in AT eighth place." (How do we know what place he achieved until the contest is over?) If it is present tense, we would say, "He IS in eighth place."
We might also say, "He IS COMING in eighth."

November 18, 2018

GaryCornel

Yes the tense is incorrect in the English translation. You could use ' What was his final position? He came in Eighth place', presumably as one cannot come in any place until the event is complete. Even the suggested 'He comes in at Eighth place', would be used possibly only when someone is just completing the act. Who knows? :D

August 27, 2017

garth188776

I believe that in English, this would be considered an example of the historical present.

November 2, 2018

Joshua118516

I wonder if you guys could add a car in the predicate or a little more context

November 13, 2017

Margaret758900

Or "he comes in IN eighth place"

October 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.