Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is a danger for your health."

Translation:Esto es un peligro para tu salud.

4 years ago

8 Comments


AbelKidane

Shouldn't it be "este" since "this" is a "peligro", which is masculine? I'm reporting it either way, but I'm not sure if I'm right.

4 years ago

PierreLhui

Same question for me. Why is "este" not correct?

4 years ago

JamesAnder5

Esto is referring to an unknown object, not the danger, so it is neutral.

4 years ago

klech
klech

It could still be "este" if we know what's dangerous in the context of the conversation (for example, if we know we were talking about a certain food/drink like "el alcohol." --> "Este (el alcohol) es un peligro..."

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

that helps thx

4 years ago

Emerb

Why can't I use "Hay un peligro para su salud". "Hay" means "there is, or there are"

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Yes but "this is" is not equal (or equivalent) to "there is".

4 years ago

Emerb

You are absolutely right, I must have been asleep - gracias

4 years ago