"Mannen och kvinnan gifter sig."

Translation:The man and the woman get married.

March 10, 2015

12 Comments


Gerardd88

Doesn't gift mean poison? This can't be a coincidence. Nice one Swedes :)

July 16, 2016

RabbieY

what's wrong with "the man and woman get married". As a native English speaker i feel they are the exact equivalent

November 24, 2015

devalanteriel

There was a typo in the admin interface which prevented this translation from being accepted. I've fixed it now. :)

September 4, 2017

Hed_Cyan

Nothing is wrong with that, and it is probably what you would actually hear a native speaker of English say.

I presume the moderators chose not to accept it because "kvinnan" is not equivalent to "kvinna", and since not everyone in this course is a native English speaker, it is better to err on the side of precision and demand the responses to include the definite article "the" in front of "woman" in the English translation.

Nonetheless, if you were speaking English, and you said "the man and the woman get married", instead of "the man and woman get married", your language sounds a bit tortured... So I would not recommend it.

September 4, 2017

ElBuono

In spoken English, I agree with you, the meaning is near identical. However, to help me when translating I double check by removing one half of the statement; so would "the woman get married" make sense? If not, adjust the sentence accordingly.

February 5, 2016

porpsi

is gifter always followed by sig (or presumably dig or mig)? does it have meaning on it's own?

September 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Well, as a parent arranging a marriage you can also gifta bort någon, but that’s very uncommon in Sweden, e.g. han gifte bort sin dotter.

September 7, 2015

MihailDimitrov

What's wrong with "The man and the woman marry each other"?

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

That would be "Mannen och kvinnan gifter sig med varandra".

February 9, 2016

MihailDimitrov

Thanks. Is this a correct phrase in Swedish, as both English versions can be used?

February 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

The sentence is correct in itself, but it's not an accepted translation since it is not included in the sentence asked to be translated.

February 9, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

In the audio during the lesson, it says only "Mannen kvinnan gifter sig". The audio on the comment page is correct, but the one in the lesson must be corrected.

August 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.