1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen och kvinnan gifter si…

"Mannen och kvinnan gifter sig."

Translation:The man and the woman get married.

March 10, 2015

20 Comments


Gerardd88

Doesn't gift mean poison? This can't be a coincidence. Nice one Swedes :)


RabbieY

what's wrong with "the man and woman get married". As a native English speaker i feel they are the exact equivalent


devalanteriel

There was a typo in the admin interface which prevented this translation from being accepted. I've fixed it now. :)


Hed_Cyan

Nothing is wrong with that, and it is probably what you would actually hear a native speaker of English say.

I presume the moderators chose not to accept it because "kvinnan" is not equivalent to "kvinna", and since not everyone in this course is a native English speaker, it is better to err on the side of precision and demand the responses to include the definite article "the" in front of "woman" in the English translation.

Nonetheless, if you were speaking English, and you said "the man and the woman get married", instead of "the man and woman get married", your language sounds a bit tortured... So I would not recommend it.


porpsi

is gifter always followed by sig (or presumably dig or mig)? does it have meaning on it's own?


Lundgren8

Well, as a parent arranging a marriage you can also gifta bort någon, but that’s very uncommon in Sweden, e.g. han gifte bort sin dotter.


MihailDimitrov

What's wrong with "The man and the woman marry each other"?


Zmrzlina

That would be "Mannen och kvinnan gifter sig med varandra".


MihailDimitrov

Thanks. Is this a correct phrase in Swedish, as both English versions can be used?


Zmrzlina

The sentence is correct in itself, but it's not an accepted translation since it is not included in the sentence asked to be translated.


Kunducs

Is it always "gifter sig"? I was thinking its "gifter sina" as its plural.


CTfalcoUSA

“Sina” is not an accusative, it’s a possessive pronoun meaning “their”. “Sig” always stays the same, regardless of gender and number.


Kunducs

Of course. I got confused. Thank you!


ahferroin7

Is it just me, or does the final 'n' in kvinnan not seem to be pronounced by the TTS?


devalanteriel

You're right - I can't really hear it either.


d_uhr

Could anyone please explain why the translation "The man and the woman is getting married" is not accepted?


ahferroin7

Probably because it's grammatically incorrect English. Because you're talking about more than one thing, you need 'are' instead of 'is' in the English sentence.


d_uhr

Right. Thank you! I was just so focused on why the continuous is not correct, I did not realize my stupid mistake.


devalanteriel

You use "is" with one person. But "the man and the woman" are two people, so you need the plural "are".


d_uhr

Aaaaaaa! You are right! Thank you!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.