1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is learning Norwegian."

"He is learning Norwegian."

Translation:Han lär sig norska.

March 10, 2015

11 Comments


catmanda

when do you use norsk (svensk) and when norska (svenska)?


Zmrzlina

If the country adjective ends on -sk, just add -a to form the language.


mad2hat

you just made tons of stuff easier thanks


missewu

Why isn't pluggar correct?


IzaakFairc

At a guess I would say it's because "att plugga" is literally to study, like intensely with books, following a course or doing revision etc. Whereas "lär" is more casual, such as using Duolingo. I'm probably not the best to answer though.


OpenVMS

Is "Han studerar norska" correct?


Kyrstellaine

The correct answer i was given used läser, not lär. Can someone explain why?


Arnauti

This could happen if you just put lär. The word lär doesn't work on its own: it's a transitive verb that requires an object. With sig, it means 'learns', and when the object is someone else, it means 'teaches'.
The word läser however can also mean 'studies', so since the machine tries to correct you to the closest accepted answer, it might show you that.


Arnauti

Hi, I just answered a similar question from Kyrstellaine on this page, scroll up a bit to read it!


Alskar-Katt-94

Its a reflexiv verb. So jag lär mig, du lär sig snd so on

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.