1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is learning Norwegian."

"He is learning Norwegian."

Translation:Han lär sig norska.

March 10, 2015

13 Comments


catmanda

when do you use norsk (svensk) and when norska (svenska)?


Zmrzlina

If the country adjective ends on -sk, just add -a to form the language.


mad2hat

you just made tons of stuff easier thanks


missewu

Why isn't pluggar correct?


IzaakFairc

At a guess I would say it's because "att plugga" is literally to study, like intensely with books, following a course or doing revision etc. Whereas "lär" is more casual, such as using Duolingo. I'm probably not the best to answer though.


Kyrstellaine

The correct answer i was given used läser, not lär. Can someone explain why?


Arnauti

This could happen if you just put lär. The word lär doesn't work on its own: it's a transitive verb that requires an object. With sig, it means 'learns', and when the object is someone else, it means 'teaches'.
The word läser however can also mean 'studies', so since the machine tries to correct you to the closest accepted answer, it might show you that.


Alskar-Katt-94

Its a reflexiv verb. So jag lär mig, du lär sig snd so on


Arnauti

Hi, I just answered a similar question from Kyrstellaine on this page, scroll up a bit to read it!


OpenVMS

Is "Han studerar norska" correct?


Driper4

lär sig - 'ler say' or 'ler shay' (pronouciation wise!)


ClarkJensen21

Could you also say, Han haller pa att lar sig norska?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.