Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I only have one shoe."

Translation:Tengo solamente un zapato.

4 years ago

50 Comments


monkleindouwel

Why can't I say "Tengo solamente UNO zapato" ?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It is like bueno/buen or ninguno/ningun -- when you use it before a noun you drop the 'o'

4 years ago

Aterix

If you were counting or doing math, you would use 'uno.'

1 year ago

jackie.dowd

It dose not say boot it says shoe

10 months ago

ejk314

What is the difference between solamente and solo?

4 years ago

perilin907

Still, no one is answering the solo vs solamente question. Can someone explain the difference, please?

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

They're interchangeable. But remember: "solamente" can only be used as an adverb while "solo" can be used as an adverb AND an adjective.

2 years ago

marwan.toutounji

Why can't I say "tengo únicamente un zapato" ??

4 years ago

Anton200029

I did the same, and it was counted Incorrect.

4 years ago

4bby96

It wants me to say bota instead of zapato? It asked me to translate shoe, not boot...

11 months ago

ma7meed

Same, im confused..

10 months ago

eikosan

Cinderella?

3 years ago

gopabur

There is a useful discussion of solo v solamente here 》http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/solo-vs-solamente.851128/

3 years ago

gopabur

I guess that to get the different english meanings you have to use more words...

i have many things but only one book= tengo muchas cosas, pero sólo un libro

versus...

i have a book but nothing else= tengo un libro, pero nada más.

I would welcome a native speakers view on this.

3 years ago

JamesRodri20

why not Solo?

3 years ago

hypek
hypek

as far as i know it's exactly the same (i mean sólo and solamente)

3 years ago

fractalfriendzy

I said "Solo tengo un zapato" and was marked correct.

2 years ago

TexMexChica

It would seem to me that "Tengo solamente un zapato" means "I have only /a/ shoe."

"Tengo solamente uno zapato" would then mean, "I have only one shoe."

Seems ambiguous to me and confusing to me.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, 'tengo uno zapato' is wrong.

3 years ago

skepticalways

TexMexChica, all the forum experts above say even with "one," the "o" at the end of uno is dropped if the word meaning the numeral is before a male noun. So, from what they said, "one" translates the same as "a" shoe - "un." I, too, thought the numeral was always "uno." Duo-Owl did not teach that. No se nada.

2 years ago

chrisk-az

This sounds silly, but it might be useful. Can someone find a link to a kids' counting song that would illustrate the change from"uno" to "un?"

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

For illustration, you can read the (spanish) link I gave of the R.A.E.'s webpage in my answer to Mariacleme1's comment. There are examples there as, for example, "No quedó ni un soldado vivo. "

Kid's counting song with uno: here. ;)

4 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

The difference is if you are just counting, just saying the names of the numbers, you say "uno, dos, tres..." If you are counting objects, it is "un elefante, dos elefantes, tres elefantes..."

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

oh, another thing- if you are counting objects that are feminine, you would say "una." "Una silla, dos sillas, tres sillas..."

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

This song doesn't show the difference between the two words, but it is a counting song where "un" is used instead of "uno." (Lyrics are below the video) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=664K2IoLWso

2 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

"solamente tengo un zapato" is why not correct?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I think it's not the same meaning:

  • "solamente tengo un zapato" : you don't have anything else on/with you.
  • "tengo solamente un zapato" : but not the other one.

http://zonaele.com/index.php/adverbios/186-adverbios-posicion-del-adverbio.html

4 years ago

elisabethst

I just wrote that and it was deemed correct

4 years ago

skepticalways

Elisabeth, and you other more advanced students, wouldn't that word order, putting solamente first, make it modify "I," therefore changing the meaning to Only I have one shoe (everyone else has two)?

2 years ago

KatyaMonet

When would un zapato be the feminine una zapata?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

For the most part, "shoe" is masculine - Zapato

WordReference listed "zapata" as a brake shoe, an auto part.

SpanishDict also listed zapata as the auto part "brake shoe" but it also listed it as "half-boot" (booties or ankle boots in English)

Boot would be 'la bota'

So probably you will never really need to use "zapata"

Shoe - el zapato

Boot - la bota

3 years ago

FaafoiTaueu

why is uno even needed? dummy here sorry lol

2 years ago

Craig877964

Uno is used for counting beginning with the number one. Uno, dos, tres etc.

1 year ago

becs08

Why can't I add the "yo" into this sentence? I know it's redundant but it shouldn't be wrong!

2 years ago

AmandasMom

Sesame Street taught me uno, dos, tres. So I thought one shoe was uno zapato and a shoe was un zapato. Bummer!

2 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Can someone tell me if this formula is correct for a basic sentence in Spanish:

(Subject) + (Verb) + (Adverb) + (Article[s]) + (Noun) = (Sentence)

Or are the verb and adverb switched around? I'm very confused.

Por favor ayuda!

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Why not "tengo uno zapato unica"?

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

Well, you'd have to say "un zapato" instead of uno zapato, and you'd have to use "único" instead of única to agree with zapato which is masculine. After that, I'm not sure...I usually have heard único for the only one in existence, but that could be what you mean about your shoe. Maybe someone who knows more than I do will reply!

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

Solo/Solamente tengo un zapato okay?

1 year ago

BenAlali

I have only one shoe

1 year ago

CarmenCovi

uno should be accepted

1 year ago

bewulf13

why do they use bota instead of zapata

11 months ago

Geert498532

IHad 'tengo solo una zapato' and the app says it's wrong for it should be 'bota', which is boot. So although I'm right I had it wrong?

11 months ago

paulac101

Why can't I say: Tengo unico un zapato?

11 months ago

Enocherod

What does the "mente" part represent in this sentence: Tengo solamente un zapato?

10 months ago

Rth0ma5
Rth0ma5

Would "Solamente tengo un zapato" change the meaning here? Or would it even make any sense to say it that way?

10 months ago

Vesna450611

It translated zapato to boot. Why?

10 months ago

Billz413118

Shoe has always been called zapato, so why is the answer here borcegui... which happens not to be a word in spanish.

9 months ago

doreencave

Why is zapato wrong in my answer?

9 months ago

Helene920159

Shoe not boot!

8 months ago