1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han redder ham fra dyrene."

"Han redder ham fra dyrene."

Translation:He saves him from the animals.

March 10, 2015

15 Comments


Clarkarot

Next time hide the beer from the bears


water_color

Du burde gemme øllen fra bjørnene


GirlWithTheGold

This could be read as the expensives as well haha, my mom has to drag me out of the Apple store to save me from buying the expensives XD


Siobhan009

How would you say "he saves himself from the animals", please?


Tigadansk

han redder sig fra dyrene (ham = another "him" sig ="himself")


GeritheGreedy

Yeah, just because I've messed it up also - how would that sentence go : - He saves him from the expenses? - could be a much more elegant (and valid) sentence to throw into a conversation


jcemelanda

Could it be rescues instead of saves?


Gylej-Gulay

I am not a native speaker but as far as I understand, yes.


FabianRxse

maybe the verb "redder" in danish has the same origin of "rid" in English, like "to get rid of something" or "riddance".


Fred-3-CMY

It is clearly a cognate of German "retten" "retten" ist related to English "to redd", but "to redd" and "get rid of" are not related etymologically.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.