1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har många lampor."

"Vi har många lampor."

Translation:We have many lamps.

March 10, 2015

10 Comments


jarrettph

Can lampa mean light or only specifically lamps?


friswing

lampa = is the electrical device (lamp, the whole setup or just the bulb). bulb = glödlampa. light = ljus. candle = ljus (stearinljus). Sunlight = solljus


jarrettph

What I meant by light is any device meant for casting light. In English you would only use lamp for a very specific type of light.


friswing

Then I suppose the answer is Yes.


jacob738094

Am i right in thinking that sound = ljud? If so, i like how similar the words for light and sound are


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It's probably entirely coincidental, though - they have different ancestry.


[deactivated user]

    Är ni IKEA?


Aryan1337

    Weird flex but ok


Mar192086

    Is "vi har" pronounced as "vi a" not "vi hor"? Sorry I couldn't give exact transcription

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.