"Vi har många lampor."

Translation:We have many lamps.

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


jarrettph

Can lampa mean light or only specifically lamps?

June 12, 2015

friswing

lampa = is the electrical device (lamp, the whole setup or just the bulb). bulb = glödlampa. light = ljus. candle = ljus (stearinljus). Sunlight = solljus

August 27, 2015

jarrettph

What I meant by light is any device meant for casting light. In English you would only use lamp for a very specific type of light.

August 27, 2015

friswing

Then I suppose the answer is Yes.

August 28, 2015

jarrettph

Great thanks!

August 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Är ni IKEA?

    January 20, 2018

Mar192086

    Is "vi har" pronounced as "vi a" not "vi hor"? Sorry I couldn't give exact transcription

    February 20, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.