1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Our shirts are green."

"Our shirts are green."

Translation:Nossas camisas são verdes.

August 26, 2013

19 Comments


matt.coon

Why can Nossa be Nosso? Because Camisa is feminine?


Paulenrique

Yes, camisa is feminine, so use "nossa". As it is in plural, use nossas.


DREDWARD

EVEN though it is a mans shirt?


Paulenrique

Exactly. Nouns have their own genders and are not related to the owner.

So you say "O vestido dela" (Her dress).


Valestellarium

Why "As nossas camisas sao verdes" is wrong?


Nesoki

Why are "verdes" and "verde" both correct? The sentences are both in plural, so I don't see why "verde" would also be a correct solution here.


Paulenrique

Many colors have number (masculine and feminine) and they all have number (singular and plural). In a sentence in plural you have to agree the color in plural too. (Except for some distinct sentences).


Nesoki

Thanks for the quick reply! But if both sentences are starting with "nossas camisas são..." it ALWAYS has to be verdes? So does that mean there's a mistake in DuoLingo, because they said "verde" was correct too?


Paulenrique

Yes, adjectives agree with the noun in number. Using "verde" in singular in this sentences is something that may occur by a native, but that's not correct.


T.azevedo

No. That's incorrect! I'm native. Portugal Native! Both are correct, because you may say: "As camisas são verdes" when referring to the shirts are (each one) green, but you can also say "As camisas são verde" as in "As camisas são (da cor) verde, which means "The shirts are of the green colour", and the colour green is only one so you say the singular. It's one of the things that we imply but don't say it. Like the pronouns, and so on.

For example, I'm thinking of an expression which means "give it to me" or "give me that", and we say "Dá cá", as Dá=give and cá=here ("cá", comes from another abbreviation of "aqui", as "lá" (there) comes from "ali"). "Dá cá" translates expressively as "Give me that in here", being "here" like your hand or some place within your reach.


Nesoki

Muito obrigada!


T.azevedo

No. That's incorrect! I'm native. Portugal Native! Both are correct, because you may say: "As camisas são verdes" when referring to the shirts are (each one) green, but you can also say "As camisas são verde" as in "As camisas são (da cor) verde, which means "The shirts are of the green colour", and the colour green is only one so you say the singular. It's one of the things that we imply but don't say it. Like the pronouns, and so on.

For example, I'm thinking of an expression which means "give it to me" or "give me that", and we say "Dá cá", as Dá=give and cá=here ("cá", comes from another abbreviation of "aqui", as "lá" (there) comes from "ali"). "Dá cá" translates expressively as "Give me that in here", being "here" like your hand or some place within your reach.


IAmCrazyHope

How do we know when we need to use 'as' before 'nossas' and when when do we not need to?


DjwWf1

Why not as nossas?


caribuuh

Is the adjective verde male or female gender? can you say verda?


Paulenrique

Verde works for both masculine and feminine.


piguy3

How about "As camisas da gente são verdes"?


David350989

Tried, got it wrong. 2/14/21

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.