1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar finska!"

"Jag älskar finska!"

Translation:I love Finnish!

March 10, 2015

29 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Jag älskar finskor = I love dress shoes or I love Finnish women :).


CarlSailor

Shouldn't it be "fina skor?"


HelenCarlsson

"Fin-skor" and "fina skor" both work :). We have lots of compound words in Swedish. You can find some not so obvious ones here:

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/fun-with-swedish-compound-words-no-really/


JavadMousa3

Det är en bättre mening


tsuj1g1r1

Freaking A I do! Why the hell does Duolingo have a High Valyrian course but not a Finnish one? :'(


RowenaJane

Yes i would love to learn Finnish too! (Wow, what are all those languages you are learning?!)


thereasv15

Minä rakastan sinua <3


Lepidolite1

Oh hej, Tolkien!


Reichtangle

I'm just terrified of finnish.


tea922035

There's no need to be terrified, it does not attack unprovoked :). It might be good to have a basic knowledge of grammatical terms before tackling it as the grammatical structure differs from most other European languages. Forming those words is like an intriguing intellectual-logical puzzle.


Autrelle

Forming those words is like an intriguing intellectual-logical puzzle This is one of the reasons why I love it. The other one is that it sounds like a magic spell even if you just wishing good morning :)


Autrelle

Hell yeah I do!


Jasmyne33

What does this sentence mean?


ion1122

I love Finnish = I love the Finnish language


Jasmyne33

Ah of course! Tack min vän!


RaddatzK

Is there a difference between the Finnish language and something being from Finland? Or is "finska" universal? (Ex: would "Jag älskar finska lakrits" work?)


HelenCarlsson

"Finska" is the plural form:

finsk bastu = Finnish sauna
finskt bröd = Finnish bread
finska pinnar = Finnish sticks


Finska pinnar


tea922035

And then there is the term "finländsk" if you want to make the definition that something or someone comes from Finland but is/does not speak Finnish. Someone who comes from Finland but speaks Swedish as his mothertongue may refer to himself as finländsk but more often as finlandssvensk.


BUYT_

Can that mean "I love all Finnish things"?


ion1122

Jag älskar finska = I love Finnish (the language)
Jag älskar en finska = I love a Finnish woman
Jag älskar finska saker = I love Finnish things
Jag älskar alla finska saker = I love all Finnish things


bynny2015

How would you say, "I love a Finnish man"?


ion1122
  1. Jag älskar en finländare.
  2. Jag älskar en finne.

The first is a man from Finland but he could be ethnically Chinese. The second is ethnically Finnish but he could live in Sweden.

The second also means "pimple", so be careful.


JuhaBackma

From the second meaning of the word, I can't resist repeating a bad joke from Sweden: "Varför är Clerasil [an acne remedy/skin cleaner] förbjudet i Finland)?" "Varför???" "Det tar borta finnar" (drum roll/applause).

(Ja, jag är en finne.)


Chris620221

Finska är för svårt att lära mig


OwoWozEre

As a native English speaker, for some reason this sentence doesn't sit well with me. Finnish what? If somebody said to me, 'I love French', I would be just as puzzled. French what? French food? French cars? Ohh, you love the French language.


ion1122

I am surprised to hear that, as a native speaker, you see a problem here. "

I can speak French and Spanish." What could be more natural than that?

Native speakers do not say, and do not have to say, "I can speak the French language and the Spanish language."


RowenaJane

Yes - it refers to the language!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.