"Jag bor sjätte våningen."

Translation:I live on the sixth floor.

March 10, 2015

10 Comments


mundomeister

Does this mean the sixth floor counting from 1 or 0? As in, if the house has one staircase is the upstairs the first floor or the second floor in Swedish?

September 16, 2015

Arnauti

We use both systems and you can never be sure until you've seen what a specific building looks like. The elevator can show either B for street level and 1 for the next level, or B (or 1) for street level and 2 for the next. People of course refer to the floor the same way the elevator in that specific building does.

November 10, 2016

lambertsimnel

I think the first floor is typically not at street level. (I have fairly limited experience of Swedish buildings, but I'm in one now; it's lift buttons are marked 'K' for underground, 'B' for street level and '1' for the next floor.)

April 17, 2016

3SfVXnZ0

K for kulvert?

August 20, 2018

vogliocapire

I think it's k for källare

June 10, 2019

Coreopsis2943

How do you know when you need to put a ¨det¨ or ¨den¨before the adjective-noun combination and when you don't? Some of these number sentences have them and some of them don't (and I keep getting them wrong, when they seem like exactly the same construction to me).

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Most adjectives (and similar word classes) will need it. But some can't have it (samma, hela etc). Some others can have it, but don't need to. It's one of those irregular concepts one will have to learn. Keep practicing and you'll learn it soon enough.

March 10, 2015

DanielePrisco17

Sex-> Sjätte Sjätte borjar med sj,lik sju, och man säger det nastan lik Sette på italiensk,som männer Sju. Det är konstigt.

February 13, 2018

g.uh

Why it is "the sixth" instead of "sixth"

August 30, 2015

kpferdeort

Because våningen means "the floor".

April 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.