1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangerna är öppna."

"Restaurangerna är öppna."

Translation:The restaurants are open.

March 10, 2015

6 Comments


meowthecatty

Really feels like Duolingo is mocking me rn #lockdown


MikyNik1856

What's the difference between "Restaurangerna är öppna." and "Restaurangerna har öppnet"?


VendeDraug

Is it something similar to "have opening (hours)"?


OmegaGmaster

What's the "ett" form of oppen?


pH.tsx

It is "öppet". Usually, when the "en" form ends in -n, the "ett" form will replace the -n for a -t.

You can check noun and adjective declension tables on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6ppen#Swedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.