"Restaurangerna är öppna."

Translation:The restaurants are open.

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


OmegaGmaster

What's the "ett" form of oppen?

September 7, 2017

pH.tsx

It is "öppet". Usually, when the "en" form ends in -n, the "ett" form will replace the -n for a -t.

You can check noun and adjective declension tables on Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%B6ppen#Swedish

September 20, 2017

wertyasd0

if the noun that the adjective is describing is ending with "en" as in restaurangen does that mean that the adjective has to also end in "en" oppen? same for if the noun is plural?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not quite, but you're on the right track. If the restaurants had been singular "the restaurant", the adjective would indeed have been öppen. But that means that the adjective agrees in number (singular) and grammatical gender (common), which in this case means it's öppen.

Adjectives can come in many forms, and only a handful have this pattern of -en/-et/-na in common/neuter/plural. The regular form is -- / -t / -a, meaning it's unchanged for common singular, get's a -t for neuter singular and -a for plurals.

Example: tokig ("crazy") is tokig/tokigt/tokiga in those three forms.

Does that help?

March 10, 2015

wertyasd0

Yeah man that helps me out a lot. thanks! :)

March 30, 2015

Jakob_Varulv

Why do I keep getting "You have a typo" when my sentence is exactly the same as the "corrected" typo sentence?

May 8, 2017

OmegaGmaster

If you're on mobile, that's frequent to happen, so don't worry too much.

September 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.