"Är det här verkligen vetenskap?"

Translation:Is this really science?

March 10, 2015

22 Comments


Sninguistics

I love how the words in German and Swedish for 'science' literally mean 'knowingship'.

June 5, 2015

mrLeopold

It also is in Dutch. 'wetenschap' ;)

August 22, 2017

LinguaNerd

Actually, "science" itself is a Latin word that translates pretty similarly-- "what is known." It's fun to realize that all languages are built of decades of making inside jokes and adding words together :-)

October 14, 2018

Annikajns

Mind readers!

March 10, 2015

Lundgren8

Tankeläsare :)

March 10, 2015

BubblyMe-R

No, not really. I expected to learn worlds like copper, oxigen etc :P

September 17, 2016

podgorsk

How one would translate: Is this real science?

September 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Är detta riktig/äkta vetenskap?

September 11, 2015

Chris-Butler

Jag förstår, but am I right in thinking that 'really good science' could be either 'riktig bra vetenskap'/'verkligen bra vetenskap'?

February 4, 2016

devalanteriel

Kind of correct in both cases.

It'd be riktigt bra vetenskap with a t in the first case, because riktigt is an adverb here, not an adjective.

The second does work well but please note that it's closer in meaning to "This really is good science" rather than "This is really good science".

Edit: Thanks to HyBQHg4y who pointed out below that I wrote something really wrong at first.

February 4, 2016

Skidbladner

'Vetenskap' is actually an en-word. I checked with SAOL. Is it not rather because 'riktig' modifies 'bra' it becomes 'riktigt'? Ex. 'En riktigt bra hund', 'En riktigt dålig ide'.

August 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, you are absolutely right. I can't believe I wrote that, but it was over two years ago so I don't remember. Absolutely embarrassing mistake - but thanks for the correction! I'll edit my post so it isn't incorrect.

August 1, 2018

Yetanotherdrew

How would you say "pseudoscience?"

August 25, 2016

devalanteriel

pseudovetenskap :)

August 25, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Wissenschaft?

September 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Eben. :)

September 10, 2016

Cathal9

Is "Är det här egentligen vetenskap" acceptable?

September 16, 2016

devalanteriel

I should think so, yes, but it doesn't sound as idiomatic.

September 16, 2016

jwbards

Anything wrong with "Is this actually science?"

October 29, 2016

devalanteriel

No, I think it's a great translation.

October 29, 2016

BellaBliss

Why not: " is THAT really science?" :-(

November 21, 2017

jwbards

Det här ... this.

November 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.