1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är det här verkligen vetensk…

"Är det här verkligen vetenskap?"

Translation:Is this really science?

March 10, 2015

21 Comments


Sninguistics

I love how the words in German and Swedish for 'science' literally mean 'knowingship'.


mrLeopold

It also is in Dutch. 'wetenschap' ;)


LinguaNerd

Actually, "science" itself is a Latin word that translates pretty similarly-- "what is known." It's fun to realize that all languages are built of decades of making inside jokes and adding words together :-)


Lundgren8

Tankeläsare :)


BubblyMe-R

No, not really. I expected to learn worlds like copper, oxigen etc :P


InvertedGo

Koppar, syre.


podgorsk

How one would translate: Is this real science?


Lundgren8

Är detta riktig/äkta vetenskap?


Chris-Butler

Jag förstår, but am I right in thinking that 'really good science' could be either 'riktig bra vetenskap'/'verkligen bra vetenskap'?


devalanteriel

Kind of correct in both cases.

It'd be riktigt bra vetenskap with a t in the first case, because riktigt is an adverb here, not an adjective.

The second does work well but please note that it's closer in meaning to "This really is good science" rather than "This is really good science".

Edit: Thanks to HyBQHg4y who pointed out below that I wrote something really wrong at first.


Skidbladner

'Vetenskap' is actually an en-word. I checked with SAOL. Is it not rather because 'riktig' modifies 'bra' it becomes 'riktigt'? Ex. 'En riktigt bra hund', 'En riktigt dålig ide'.


devalanteriel

Yes, you are absolutely right. I can't believe I wrote that, but it was over two years ago so I don't remember. Absolutely embarrassing mistake - but thanks for the correction! I'll edit my post so it isn't incorrect.


Yetanotherdrew

How would you say "pseudoscience?"


devalanteriel

pseudovetenskap :)


Cathal9

Is "Är det här egentligen vetenskap" acceptable?


devalanteriel

I should think so, yes, but it doesn't sound as idiomatic.


jwbards

Anything wrong with "Is this actually science?"


devalanteriel

No, I think it's a great translation.


BellaBliss

Why not: " is THAT really science?" :-(


jwbards

Det här ... this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.