1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Venga qui alle sei, non prim…

"Venga qui alle sei, non prima!"

Translation:Come here at six, not before!

August 26, 2013

15 Comments


Gaelen23

"As stated above, 'venga' is subjunctive, but it is used to make imperative (instead of just usual present tense), it is Imperative said to 'one person'. And more Formal (probably also said with more feeling?) than just present tense (vieni)." https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1715829


Marninger

~ Come here at six Sir/Ma'm, not before !

Imperativo di Venire

tu . . . . vieni!
Lei . . . venga!
noi . . . veniamo!
voi . . . venite!
Loro . . .vengano!


RonRGB

imperativo presente [venìre] = present imperative [to come]

vièni [non venìre] (tu) .......... [don't come] come (informal, singular)

vènga (egli) .......... come (formal, singular)

veniàmo (noi) .......... let's come

venìte (voi) .......... come (informal, plural)

vèngano (essi) .......... come (formal, plural)


confusedbeetle

I think come here at six o'clock should be accepted


dnovinc

I hope you reported it.


Mike867080

Why not "no sooner" as an alternative to "not before'?


Richard754173

Why the formal 'You' (Venga)?


confusedbeetle

presumably, because he/she is addressing someone formally, not a friend, family member or child


agusnina

it's just a typo mistake!


SallyPhoen

In English, "Come at six". the "here" is understood. Where else would you come?


JamesMth777

Not so. One could say "come to my place at six", saying it when you are somewhere else

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.