1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am leaving to go to the sh…

"I am leaving to go to the shop."

Translation:Táim ag fágáil le dul go dtí an siopa.

March 10, 2015

9 Comments


exeisen

Why is the "le" needed?

May 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

fág/imigh le is 'leave for'

May 22, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

"Leave for" as in "the reason I am leaving is to go to the shop"?

May 27, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes.

May 27, 2015

Berckoise

'this doesn't feel right - but I know some Munster Irish - would fagáil be used in this way in other dialects - I'd be more inclined to use it with an object

March 10, 2015

scilling

The NEID offers Tá mé ag imeacht le dul chuig an aerfort for “I’m leaving for the airport”, but shows fág as another translation for that meaning of “leave”, and the FGB includes “leave for” as a definition of fág le, so imigh le vs. fág le in this case might be just a matter of taste.

March 10, 2015

Berckoise

Go raibh maith agat!

March 15, 2015

Daithi2820

Thinking that "ag imeacht le" should be equivalent to "ag fágáil le" I consulted WinGléacht to find that imeacht_le casts the meaning of leaving with someone. "

October 16, 2016

joanmvanore

But I think that le + verb means "in order to ..."--?

June 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.