"I am leaving to go to the shop."

Translation:Táim ag fágáil le dul go dtí an siopa.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Berckoise
Berckoise

'this doesn't feel right - but I know some Munster Irish - would fagáil be used in this way in other dialects - I'd be more inclined to use it with an object

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The NEID offers Tá mé ag imeacht le dul chuig an aerfort for “I’m leaving for the airport”, but shows fág as another translation for that meaning of “leave”, and the FGB includes “leave for” as a definition of fág le, so imigh le vs. fág le in this case might be just a matter of taste.

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Why is the "le" needed?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

fág/imigh le is 'leave for'

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

"Leave for" as in "the reason I am leaving is to go to the shop"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes.

3 years ago

Daithi2820

Thinking that "ag imeacht le" should be equivalent to "ag fágáil le" I consulted WinGléacht to find that imeacht_le casts the meaning of leaving with someone. "

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.