1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am leaving to go to the sh…

"I am leaving to go to the shop."

Translation:Táim ag fágáil le dul go dtí an siopa.

March 10, 2015

14 Comments


exeisen

Why is the "le" needed?


galaxyrocker

fág/imigh le is 'leave for'


FeargalMcGovern

"Leave for" as in "the reason I am leaving is to go to the shop"?


MikeCorcor4

Is there a way in which 'chun dul' will work for this phrase? It seems that "ag imeacht" can work on its own for "leaving/departing" (i.e. without the "le" part) and chun dul can = "to go". So is "ag imeacht chun dul go dtí....." acceptable? I knew the required answer from a previous appearance of the question but I think I am asking a valid question. Thanks.


fof017

I feel like this is correct, but would really appreciate confirmation


BrianORour1

you are correct, however I used , ag imeacht chun dul etc it was not accepted


Berckoise

'this doesn't feel right - but I know some Munster Irish - would fagáil be used in this way in other dialects - I'd be more inclined to use it with an object


scilling

The NEID offers Tá mé ag imeacht le dul chuig an aerfort for “I’m leaving for the airport”, but shows fág as another translation for that meaning of “leave”, and the FGB includes “leave for” as a definition of fág le, so imigh le vs. fág le in this case might be just a matter of taste.


Berckoise

Go raibh maith agat!


Daithi2820

Thinking that "ag imeacht le" should be equivalent to "ag fágáil le" I consulted WinGléacht to find that imeacht_le casts the meaning of leaving with someone. "


joanmvanore

But I think that le + verb means "in order to ..."--?


Dragonbrag

Forgive a tired brain, but if dul is "to go", why then is go dtí needed.


SatharnPHL

You have 2 different "to"s in "I am leaving to go to the shop". Leave out go dtí, and you end up with "to go the shop".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.