"¿Estás viendo el sol?"

Translation:Are you looking at the sun?

August 26, 2013

13 Comments


jellonz

It seems the Mods have had a clear out of the Q & A for this sentence, but to summarise: This is an odd use of "ver" over "mirar".

"Ver" normally translates as "to see" whereas "mirar" normally translates as "to look", but the key thing to remember is that "ver" describes your eyes receiving light, whereas "mirar" describes the act of directing your eyes towards light.

As such, both "ver" and "mirar" can translate into English as "to watch" depending on which perspective is taken. Eg:

Are you watching TV? ¿Estás viendo la tele? (are you seeing the TV's images)

Are you watching TV ¿Estás mirando la tele? (are you looking at the TV)

Generally Spanish uses "ver" in this example as the act of receiving images is paramount, but "mirar" could also be used.

In the above DL sentence, however, the use of "looking at" explicitly describes the act of directing your eyes at the sun. As such "¿Estás mirando el sol?" would fit best with the English.

Alternatively, the English could be altered to "Are you seeing the sun?" but even within context this would be interchangeable with the far less awkward "Do you see the sun" or "¿Ves el sol?" The other English alternative for "¿Estás viendo el sol?" would be "Are you watching the sun?"

June 29, 2018

ArrigoC

Gracias

August 30, 2018

RedAngel666

Thank you for this great explanation

February 1, 2019

ghaith415370

Why there is no ( a) befor ( el sol)?

June 28, 2018

jellonz

Firstly, this DL sentence is an odd employment of "ver", but I'll address that separately. More specifically regarding your question, neither "ver" nor "mirar" require the directional preposition "a" in order to say "look at".

There will be cases where you see them followed by an "a", but they will either be when the specific direction of the looking is stated:

Mira a la izquierda - He looks to the left.

Or when the personal "a" is required before a human or humanised direct object:

Ve a la mujer - He sees the woman but Ve la silla - He sees the chair.

June 28, 2018

ghaith415370

Thank you very much

June 28, 2018

BoredWithDuoNow

Are you saying the pope is a potato?

July 29, 2018

jellonz

Yep, that was an unnecessarily confusing example. I've altered it now. For the record:

La papa - The potato.
El Papa - The Pope.
El papá - The dad.

July 29, 2018

JamieSeagu

You'll shoot your eye out!

July 19, 2018

MyPatronus

Are you looking at the sun? Nope, and why would I? I'll become blind and never finish this lesson.

February 18, 2019

jdb200433

checked my computer. it's fine. the audio, though, on this program? works sometimes, sometimes no. like now: not!

September 24, 2018

Cheryl797502

reboot-it works

November 24, 2018

JorgLovoll

So, the French sentence cannot be understood as "do you see the sun"?

December 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.