"Die vier Männer kaufen Milch."

Translation:The four men are buying milk.

March 10, 2015

36 Comments


reliablefr

why is it "The Four men..." and not just "Four men..."?

November 17, 2015

huderon

In this case it would be referring to four specific men.

January 16, 2016

NathanFlyn5

I though it said die veir männer kaufen mich, and I was a little stunned with how real things got there. Then i realized it said milch and all was right again.

March 28, 2017

Ashforever

Epic, made me lmao Danke

September 6, 2017

lucian661980

we all have dreams..es ist in ordnung

October 4, 2018

dannyb994571

Why does it take four men to buy milk?

September 9, 2017

One_Trick_Tony

Maybe it's the start to a joke.

July 8, 2018

Kelikaku

One to hold the milk, one to look at the milk, one to count the money, one to make the payment. Apparently, no one is left to actually drink the milk. Which is quite a dilemma! בס״ד

June 2, 2019

chitsuya

What is the different between Bezahlen and Kaufen?

January 16, 2016

StijnDS

Bezahlen means to pay, Kaufen means to buy.

January 29, 2016

EliasNgavo

Thank you. Was almost wondering toi

August 2, 2018

Simon_Lock

Hello, I'm am wondering about the "die" part. I'm not sure if I've learned this already and have forgotten or not, but is it "die" because of Männer (i.e. Der Mann becomes Die Männer for plural) or is it because it is saying "the four" and four is counted as a plural?

Thank you for any help :)

February 23, 2017

JD.Hogan-Davies

I believe it's because Männer is plural, but I could be wrong. I'm just re-learning after a 20 year hiatus.

February 27, 2017

Simon_Lock

Thanks for the reply :) I thought something similar, but I wasn't quite sure.

February 27, 2017

DFRezk

Yes, it's because Männer is plural. Die (vier) Männer

June 2, 2017

eleonoraonline

It's for both reasons. The fact that it says vier and the fact that it says Männer both convey that it's plural and therefore you have to use Die

July 19, 2018

zoey473

sounds fishy...

May 17, 2017

Yokazuna

Pretty normal night out with the guys.

October 28, 2017

Daerdemandt

Now that's one interpretation of mt. Rushmore I haven't heard of...

May 30, 2017

HerrJeffMann

I typed "Die vier Männer kaufen mich" hahaha

July 18, 2017

SLeason

Very suspicious activity...

March 8, 2018

5tal1

A Clockwork Orange anyone? (Please add me as friend if you got the reference I need to accomplish the quest..)

July 15, 2018

prodigyvictus

Why does it take four men to buy milk?

January 26, 2019

Alchamei

Is this sentence correct? 'Die vier Männer' doesn't sound good to my ears, can anyone clarify? Even though I expect it probably is right.

July 24, 2017

mizinamo

die vier Männer is fine, just like "the four men".

A specific, known group of four men.

July 25, 2017

Pronkman666

sounds like "wie fie menner koffen mich"

July 10, 2018

alejospinat

Why cannot write"the four men buy milch"?

August 3, 2018

mizinamo

The English word is spelled “milk”.

“Milch” (as in “milch cow”) is archaic.

August 3, 2018

Elisabeth604887

I make the same question: why cannot be the four men buy....?

August 2, 2019

mizinamo

why cannot be the four men buy....?

"The four men buy milk." is correct.

"The four men buy ...." is not correct -- the word "milk" is missing.

"The four men buy milch." is also not correct, because of the word "milch".

August 3, 2019

bbc200

Could "shop" substitute "buy"?

September 8, 2018

mizinamo

No.

"Shop" does not take an object. "I'm shopping" but not "I'm shopping books".

And "shop" does not mean "buy, purchase" (the act of handing over money) -- it's more like the whole "experience" of looking around the shop, considering what to buy, and then finally paying for your shopping.

September 8, 2018

bbc200

So, could "Ich kaufe" mean "I'm shopping" because "kaufe" has no object? I have seen that "kaufen" might mean a lot of things ("acquire" too), but I do not know how to use these meanings and in what context. This is a problem I have for nearly every word from the dictionary.

September 8, 2018

mizinamo

"I'm shopping" would be ich kaufe ein, from the separable verb einkaufen.

ich kaufe would mean "I buy" or "I am buying" -- and sounds rather weird to me in either language since kaufen/buy is essentially always used with an object.

September 9, 2018

Kelikaku

"The four men purchase milk" was accepted. בס״ד

June 2, 2019

DomLosurdo

out here with the boys, buying some milk

June 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.