"Mina föräldrar är gamla."

Translation:My parents are old.

March 10, 2015

13 Comments


Art445078

'Gamla' sounds like the German 'vergammeln.' Great mnemonic.

September 17, 2015

nikozilar

Couldn't this be "My parents are ancient"?

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say 'ancient' would be urgamla. Older than just old. :)

March 13, 2015

A_Schwammerl

Although... Nationalsången says 'Du Gamla...', and technically that means 'Though Ancient...' either way.

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

No, technically it means 'You old'

March 2, 2016

m.stratton

Then why does it give 'ancient' as an option when you hover over 'gamla'? That's misleading.

January 26, 2017

Arnauti

It's because we have the phrase from the National anthem in the course, and the traditional translation for that is not literal (because it's a song). Anything that works in one place in the course can show up everywhere. But I'll see if I can change it somehow.

January 26, 2017

MiguelPrie508090

But ancient is more for buildings and other history things

July 9, 2017

kylebacon

I thought you use gamla when it precedes the noun?

like in gamla stan or (possibly?) jag har gamla föräldrar

July 19, 2015

Arnauti

It's the same in both cases here, so your examples are correct.
But for singular definite words, there's a difference:

det gamla bordet 'the old table' but bordet är gammalt 'the table is old'
den gamla boken 'the old book' but boken är gammal 'the book is old'

January 26, 2017

AlexMoby

One question: If gamla is the plural of gammal, then why is the national anthem "Du gamla, du fria" ?

March 18, 2017

4oYBIxtO

See above, and "gamla" fits better with the rhythm of the song. Poetic freedom.

December 8, 2017

fishynishi

Aaah... gamlastan in stockholm makes sense now :)

May 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.