1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina föräldrar är gamla."

"Mina föräldrar är gamla."

Translation:My parents are old.

March 10, 2015

15 Comments


Art445078

'Gamla' sounds like the German 'vergammeln.' Great mnemonic.


Ollyfer

It only gets from this on: The great-grandmother (Urgroßmutter) is called a gammelmormor (or gammelmorfar, if I remember correctly, the paternal great-grandmother), as if she was already rotting, and Swedish people were unapologetic enough to let her know on sight.


nikozilar

Couldn't this be "My parents are ancient"?


Arnauti

I'd say 'ancient' would be urgamla. Older than just old. :)


A_Schwammerl

Although... Nationalsången says 'Du Gamla...', and technically that means 'Though Ancient...' either way.


Arnauti

No, technically it means 'You old'


m.stratton

Then why does it give 'ancient' as an option when you hover over 'gamla'? That's misleading.


Arnauti

It's because we have the phrase from the National anthem in the course, and the traditional translation for that is not literal (because it's a song). Anything that works in one place in the course can show up everywhere. But I'll see if I can change it somehow.


MiguelPrie508090

But ancient is more for buildings and other history things


fishynishi

Aaah... gamlastan in stockholm makes sense now :)


tsKiitos

I thought you use gamla when it precedes the noun?

like in gamla stan or (possibly?) jag har gamla föräldrar


Arnauti

It's the same in both cases here, so your examples are correct.
But for singular definite words, there's a difference:

det gamla bordet 'the old table' but bordet är gammalt 'the table is old'
den gamla boken 'the old book' but boken är gammal 'the book is old'


AlexMoby

One question: If gamla is the plural of gammal, then why is the national anthem "Du gamla, du fria" ?


4oYBIxtO

See above, and "gamla" fits better with the rhythm of the song. Poetic freedom.


Hjtunfgb

så är du >:(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.