1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él ha ganado muchos premios."

"Él ha ganado muchos premios."

Translation:He has won many awards.

August 26, 2013

32 Comments


ehonorable

Muchos can not translate to: a lot?


thilac

I think so and will report it


Stu293762

Well, that's marrows for you!


Huysan

Uh, this is the first time DL doesn't accept "a lot of" for "muchos". Hope this is just a glitch. Reported.


duolicris

Hi! I'm from Spain. I'd like to wish you a happy Thanksgiving. Seguid aprendiendo español. Yo ya he acabado el curso de inglés para hablantes de español y ahora estoy haciendo este. Os aconsejo hacer lo mismo. A mi me ayuda a pensar en inglés. Enjoy!


kishoreholla

In one of the questions for translating you have won it we had to use te lo has ganado. but here why not use se ha ganado to indicate he has won it himself?- please clarify


FLchick

Almost always Duo shows "a lot of" for muchos. Reporting 03/17/2014.


joris.ev

Same problem here, also reported (March 18 2014)


quis_lib_duo

Still broken on 30 March 2014.


BlksBlyna

"gain" was in the optiones. but it did not accept "he has gained a lot of awards".


chrisflath

What is the exact difference between winning prizes (incorrect) and winning awards (correct)

[initial post had a typo prices instead of prizes]


rspreng

If you mean priZes, there should be no difference. If you mean priCes, there is a big difference. A price is the cost of an item.


chrisflath

Thanks for pointing that out - I edited my comment because I am quite sure I wrote priZes when I was answering. However, not completely sure now ;)


narffran

prizes is not marked as incorrect for me...


theblueorigami

No, the fellow below me was right -- "He has won many prizes" should be correct, but isn't!


OldSpiceGuy

It is now. I typed that, and got it right.


guelen13

Yep. "He has won a lot of prizes" accepted 30/1/2015


pandatiger87

could it translate to "he has earned many awards"? what is the difference between "won" and "earned" in this sense?


TezraB

Earned is ganarse, which is reflexive.

Él se ha ganido mucho premios. = He has earned many awards.

Perhaps the contest was unfair, and he won the awards even though he did nothing to earn them, i.e. random drawing.


simpsongeorge

The computer-speak was terrible on this one.


jerios.alm

why not "el ha se ganado muchos premios" ??? why "se" not used here???


leathercladcow

I listened to this fast and slow 6 times, and both had a "d" before the s--premidos. Is there some weird pronunciation here or is the recording corrupt?


macton

Can you just say "El ganado muchos premios"?


Merkelig_bjorn

He has gained a lot of prizes not accepted? :(


y2b125

The speaker says "ganar"


MatthewsDuo

Trophies the same as awards? I think in one of the other examples premios was accepted as trophies


RyagonIV

"Trophy" in particular is trofeo. Some awards are just a piece of paper with an honouration on it, I would hardly call those "trophies".


wenhama

Prizes aee rewards for goodness sake!


Felix14578

achieved in stead of won is not acceptable?


RyagonIV

No, not particularly. You can "achieve" goals, but not physical items.


AndesSky

I'd like to throw in "He has garnered ---" because garner is an English word too, in use and with its own subtle meaning. And I like to have some cognitive-aiding root word to, well, ur, help us recognise it :-)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started