Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él ha ganado muchos premios."

Translation:He has won many awards.

5 years ago

31 Comments


ehonorable

Muchos can not translate to: a lot?

4 years ago

thilac
thilac

I think so and will report it

4 years ago

Stu293762

Well, that's marrows for you!

1 year ago

Huysan
Huysan

Uh, this is the first time DL doesn't accept "a lot of" for "muchos". Hope this is just a glitch. Reported.

4 years ago

duolicris
duolicris

Hi! I'm from Spain. I'd like to wish you a happy Thanksgiving. Seguid aprendiendo español. Yo ya he acabado el curso de inglés para hablantes de español y ahora estoy haciendo este. Os aconsejo hacer lo mismo. A mi me ayuda a pensar en inglés. Enjoy!

2 years ago

kishoreholla

In one of the questions for translating you have won it we had to use te lo has ganado. but here why not use se ha ganado to indicate he has won it himself?- please clarify

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Almost always Duo shows "a lot of" for muchos. Reporting 03/17/2014.

4 years ago

joris.ev

Same problem here, also reported (March 18 2014)

4 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Still broken on 30 March 2014.

4 years ago

chrisflath

What is the exact difference between winning prizes (incorrect) and winning awards (correct)

[initial post had a typo prices instead of prizes]

5 years ago

rspreng

If you mean priZes, there should be no difference. If you mean priCes, there is a big difference. A price is the cost of an item.

5 years ago

chrisflath

Thanks for pointing that out - I edited my comment because I am quite sure I wrote priZes when I was answering. However, not completely sure now ;)

5 years ago

narffran

prizes is not marked as incorrect for me...

4 years ago

BlksBlyna

"gain" was in the optiones. but it did not accept "he has gained a lot of awards".

3 years ago

theblueorigami

No, the fellow below me was right -- "He has won many prizes" should be correct, but isn't!

5 years ago

OldSpiceGuy
OldSpiceGuy

It is now. I typed that, and got it right.

4 years ago

MrSenor.Guapo

a lot of is ok?

4 years ago

guelen13

Yep. "He has won a lot of prizes" accepted 30/1/2015

3 years ago

pandatiger87
pandatiger87

could it translate to "he has earned many awards"? what is the difference between "won" and "earned" in this sense?

4 years ago

TezraM

Earned is ganarse, which is reflexive.

Él se ha ganido mucho premios. = He has earned many awards.

Perhaps the contest was unfair, and he won the awards even though he did nothing to earn them, i.e. random drawing.

4 years ago

simpsongeorge

The computer-speak was terrible on this one.

3 years ago

jerios.alm

why not "el ha se ganado muchos premios" ??? why "se" not used here???

3 years ago

leathercladcow

I listened to this fast and slow 6 times, and both had a "d" before the s--premidos. Is there some weird pronunciation here or is the recording corrupt?

3 years ago

macton
macton

Can you just say "El ganado muchos premios"?

2 years ago

Merkelig_bjorn

He has gained a lot of prizes not accepted? :(

2 years ago

y2b125
y2b125

The speaker says "ganar"

1 year ago

MatthewsDuo

Trophies the same as awards? I think in one of the other examples premios was accepted as trophies

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Trophy" in particular is trofeo. Some awards are just a piece of paper with an honouration on it, I would hardly call those "trophies".

9 months ago

AlanWenham
AlanWenham

Prizes aee rewards for goodness sake!

1 year ago

Felix14578

achieved in stead of won is not acceptable?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, not particularly. You can "achieve" goals, but not physical items.

9 months ago