"Nu blir nätterna mörka igen."

Translation:Now the nights are getting dark again.

March 10, 2015

13 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with now the nights will be dark again?

June 18, 2015

mhuletdev

I don't speak Swedish natively, but I think it's because "will be" translates better as "kommer att vara" or "ska vara". "Blir" emphasizes the change, so it's more like "become"/"is becoming". Also note that "will be" is in the future tense, while the Swedish sentence here is in the present tense

January 17, 2018

Gexish

If everyone at home wakes up at midnight during the midnight sun, should one say "God dag" or "God natt"?

March 10, 2015

gramphos

It's worth to mention that "God natt" is actually not used as a greeting or farewell phrase in Swedish as it is in English. "God natt" is said just before going to bed really. It's almost a synonym to "sov gott" (sleep tight), but you could say it to someone who were still staying awake as you went to bed which you wouldn't do with "sov gott".

March 11, 2015

Gexish

I see. That makes sense. Tack!

March 11, 2015

Crutypus

So if someone goes partying on saturday night, should I tell him "god kväll" or something?

March 30, 2015

Arnauti

You could say Ha en trevlig kväll! – and you probably wouldn't say Ha en trevlig natt! unless you really want to stress that you expect him to be out until morning.

March 30, 2015

Crutypus

Thanks!

March 30, 2015

GlennaJo

This was once the same, at least in American English, but it shifted within the last 100 years or so. Living languages keep changing like that.

September 8, 2018

Zmrzlina

Or perhaps god morgon!

March 10, 2015

Gexish

Oh, det där är en bättre idé haha. Tack!

March 10, 2015

kimmartin67

Is there an issue with how the voice pronounces "igen" here, or is that how it is pronounced following an "a" sound?

November 15, 2015

Hilary455691

I had the same translation but put 'now' at the end of the sentence, which is quite normal in English. I don't understand why that is wrong.

January 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.