1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu blir nätterna mörka igen."

"Nu blir nätterna mörka igen."

Translation:Now the nights are getting dark again.

March 10, 2015

13 Comments


Matt92HUN

What's wrong with now the nights will be dark again?


mhuletdev

I don't speak Swedish natively, but I think it's because "will be" translates better as "kommer att vara" or "ska vara". "Blir" emphasizes the change, so it's more like "become"/"is becoming". Also note that "will be" is in the future tense, while the Swedish sentence here is in the present tense


Gexish

If everyone at home wakes up at midnight during the midnight sun, should one say "God dag" or "God natt"?


gramphos

It's worth to mention that "God natt" is actually not used as a greeting or farewell phrase in Swedish as it is in English. "God natt" is said just before going to bed really. It's almost a synonym to "sov gott" (sleep tight), but you could say it to someone who were still staying awake as you went to bed which you wouldn't do with "sov gott".


Gexish

I see. That makes sense. Tack!


CapdeBurro

So if someone goes partying on saturday night, should I tell him "god kväll" or something?


Arnauti

You could say Ha en trevlig kväll! – and you probably wouldn't say Ha en trevlig natt! unless you really want to stress that you expect him to be out until morning.


GlennaJo

This was once the same, at least in American English, but it shifted within the last 100 years or so. Living languages keep changing like that.


Zmrzlina

Or perhaps god morgon!


Gexish

Oh, det där är en bättre idé haha. Tack!


kimmartin67

Is there an issue with how the voice pronounces "igen" here, or is that how it is pronounced following an "a" sound?


Hilary455691

I had the same translation but put 'now' at the end of the sentence, which is quite normal in English. I don't understand why that is wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.