1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras hemos ganado las el…

"Nosotras hemos ganado las elecciones."

Translation:We have won the elections.

August 26, 2013

9 Comments


chrisflath

Quick hint for elecciones also reveals election in singular and it seems much more natural to win "the election" than to win "the elections"...


swingophelia

If you were a group of women supporting several candidates, who all won, this would fit. Or if you were two or more women candidates for election, and you both won your respective race.


PatrickHar13

But I believe that Spanish uses elecciones in the same way Americans use election.


anneliseped

election in English is usually singular


JustKirill

maybe there were several simultaneous


Kathy508728

Except when referring to gubernatorial elections. Or other multiple state elections.


witcradg

Shouldn't it also allow "We have won elections."? It could be used, for example, in defending the record of a minor political party.


Talca

the G in ganado sounds like a C


PRh561

I cannot hear the difference between nosotras and nosotros in this sentence, even with headphones and slow speed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.