"Nosotras hemos ganado las elecciones."

Translation:We have won the elections.

August 26, 2013

8 Comments


chrisflath

Quick hint for elecciones also reveals election in singular and it seems much more natural to win "the election" than to win "the elections"...

August 26, 2013

swingophelia

If you were a group of women supporting several candidates, who all won, this would fit. Or if you were two or more women candidates for election, and you both won your respective race.

January 29, 2014

PatrickHar13

But I believe that Spanish uses elecciones in the same way Americans use election.

October 28, 2014

anneliseped

election in English is usually singular

November 15, 2013

JustKirill

maybe there were several simultaneous

December 7, 2013

Kathy508728

Except when referring to gubernatorial elections. Or other multiple state elections.

March 22, 2018

witcradg

Shouldn't it also allow "We have won elections."? It could be used, for example, in defending the record of a minor political party.

February 4, 2014

Talca

the G in ganado sounds like a C

July 24, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.