1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na cailíní."

"Na cailíní."

Translation:The girls.

March 10, 2015

18 Comments


elsa389294

Is anyone else learning it without knowing how to say it?


SyrelieStarr

I spell it right with the correct accent and it keeps saying I have a typo!


WGeffen

Remember there are two fadas


kbalara

Kheh-lee-nee or kah-lee-nee, which is correct. I believe to hear both here in DL and I real want to learn.


HanseHobbit

Why is there no audio? I find it impossible to learn, when I know that spelling and pronunciation are so different. Please fix this or give some tipps on where to fjnd a good explanation on the pronunciation (compare the Welsh course).


sshfo

Are you sure you're using the right one? I know i made the mistake of using an ì instead of í.


TheKimik

The recording of the pronunciation is not working - not just for this particular instance, but in many of the previous sections as well. I would like to hear how the words are pronounced. Please fix this.


BrendanCoy1

When do you use "cailíni" between "gcailíni"?


williamalva

Watch song of the sea and you'll see that it is Gaelic


NicolaeComan

Is there a rule for plural?


Ballygawley

Forming plurals in Irish is quite irregular. Some patterns do develop but it is best to learn these when learning a new noun.

skill/ga/Plurals

When in doubt, look here:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/cail%C3%ADn


Scottishbaby94

I love how fast im picking this language up. Its a bit slow but hey....i seem to be having slight issues with accents though.


lucabrennan

It didn't say anything to me!


GwendaWall

I cant seem to do fadas?


ZenniKat

Hey, why are yall learning irish?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.