Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Na cailíní."

Translation:The girls.

3 years ago

18 Comments


SyrelieStarr

I spell it right with the correct accent and it keeps saying I have a typo!

3 years ago

Riley676848

Same

2 years ago

WGeffen

Remember there are two fadas

2 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

Kheh-lee-nee or kah-lee-nee, which is correct. I believe to hear both here in DL and I real want to learn.

2 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

Khaleesi

3 years ago

elsa389294

Is anyone else learning it without knowing how to say it?

2 years ago

sshfo

Are you sure you're using the right one? I know i made the mistake of using an ì instead of í.

3 years ago

BrendanCoy1

When do you use "cailíni" between "gcailíni"?

3 years ago

williamalva

Watch song of the sea and you'll see that it is Gaelic

3 years ago

NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

Is there a rule for plural?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Forming plurals in Irish is quite irregular. Some patterns do develop but it is best to learn these when learning a new noun.

skill/ga/Plurals

When in doubt, look here:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/cail%C3%ADn

3 years ago

Scottishbaby94

I love how fast im picking this language up. Its a bit slow but hey....i seem to be having slight issues with accents though.

3 years ago

lucabrennan

It didn't say anything to me!

2 years ago

GwendaWall

I cant seem to do fadas?

2 years ago

Ray1700

Hey, why are yall learning irish?

1 year ago

Berryfication

Again, needs audio!

11 months ago

Kimoithoid

The recording of the pronunciation is not working - not just for this particular instance, but in many of the previous sections as well. I would like to hear how the words are pronounced. Please fix this.

8 months ago

HanseHobbit
HanseHobbit

Why is there no audio? I find it impossible to learn, when I know that spelling and pronunciation are so different. Please fix this or give some tipps on where to fjnd a good explanation on the pronunciation (compare the Welsh course).

8 months ago