1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta foi a pergunta que o tr…

"Esta foi a pergunta que o treinador não respondeu."

Translation:This was the question that the coach did not respond.

August 26, 2013

21 Comments


finnplek

Reported - "This was the question the trainer did not respond." is not correct English, should be '...the question the trainer did not respond to'. or 'the question to which the trainer did not respond.'


Alf-Sawman

Yes, and I lost a heart for "to which"...


LolaValentine

You shouldn't even be reporting things in the comment section anyways...


emeyr

It can be helpful to the nonnative English speakers on this site to have these errors pointed out.


Fernando......

yes, I was trying to learn english, for this reason I am here to see these mistakes and improve my english. can anybody help me?


LotSparham

The very first response by Finnplek exactly outlines which would be the correct English ways to say it: '...the question the trainer did not respond to'. or 'the question to which the trainer did not respond.'


todji

It's nice to have it verified that my answer is correct and the error is duolingos.


Paulenrique

The Portuguese version is wrong! The correct way is "Esta foi a pergunta a que o treinador não respondeu".


ThereseEVa2

Nice to see you helping us on our journey to literacy. I have seen your posts before.


Ste-n-Dee

The "fill in the words" choices that Duo offers for this question allows only, "This was the question that the coach did not respond." Sadly, this is grammatically incorrect, and literally NO native speaker would ever say this.


PhillipBro6

Duo accepts: This was the question that the coach did not answer.


jonahblues

Not anymore! I just put that down and it was marked wrong.


BarlimanOfBree

It was accepted just now.


MalcolmN

Correct would be: This was the question to which the coach did not respond.


MaynardHogg

This was the question to which the coach did not respond. This was the question which the coach did not answer/respond.


Kallocarina

I know the comments section is already exploding but you can't "respond" something. You nee to "respond TO" something. The English sentence is missing the preposition ;_; Very sad times


mngtaylor

respond without the "to" is the wrong word. The correct word (with no "to") would be answer.


MarcMazair

english in this sentence in not correct


MarcMazair

should be 'did not respond 'TO'


barbaratorrance

o treinador == trainer or coach, either or--- but what is the difference in BRAZIL


Ricksterman

Duolingo could just replace "respond" with "answer". Then we could avoid possible variations when the preposition "to" comes into play. But I notice this was pointed out 7 years ago! I guess there's no-one at Duolingo with the time to monitor the forums.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.