"Esta foi a pergunta que o treinador não respondeu."

Translation:This was the question that the coach did not respond.

August 26, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paulenrique

The Portuguese version is wrong! The correct way is "Esta foi a pergunta a que o treinador não respondeu".


WesJM-O

The English is equally wrong! You could either add "to" to the end of the sentence (although purists may say that's grammatically incorrect), or - "This was the question to which the coach did not respond.".


weltyjp

It's interesting that the English is incorrect in the same way!


ThereseEVa2

Nice to see you helping us on our journey to literacy. I have seen your posts before.


Ste-n-Dee

The "fill in the words" choices that Duo offers for this question allows only, "This was the question that the coach did not respond." Sadly, this is grammatically incorrect, and literally NO native speaker would ever say this.


PhillipBro6

Duo accepts: This was the question that the coach did not answer.


sunnyfairytale

That sounds like the best English translation. "Answer" is much better than "respond" here :)


MalcolmN

Correct would be: This was the question to which the coach did not respond.


Kallocarina

I know the comments section is already exploding but you can't "respond" something. You nee to "respond TO" something. The English sentence is missing the preposition ;_; Very sad times


finnplek

Reported - "This was the question the trainer did not respond." is not correct English, should be '...the question the trainer did not respond to'. or 'the question to which the trainer did not respond.'


Alf-Sawman

Yes, and I lost a heart for "to which"...


LolaValentine

You shouldn't even be reporting things in the comment section anyways...


[deactivated user]

    It can be helpful to the nonnative English speakers on this site to have these errors pointed out.


Fernando......

    yes, I was trying to learn english, for this reason I am here to see these mistakes and improve my english. can anybody help me?


LotSparham

    The very first response by Finnplek exactly outlines which would be the correct English ways to say it: '...the question the trainer did not respond to'. or 'the question to which the trainer did not respond.'


todji

    It's nice to have it verified that my answer is correct and the error is duolingos.


Mazman64

    english in this sentence in not correct


Mazman64

    should be 'did not respond 'TO'


MaynardHogg

    This was the question to which the coach did not respond. This was the question which the coach did not answer/respond.


mngtaylor

    respond without the "to" is the wrong word. The correct word (with no "to") would be answer.


Ricksterman

    Duolingo could just replace "respond" with "answer". Then we could avoid possible variations when the preposition "to" comes into play. But I notice this was pointed out 7 years ago! I guess there's no-one at Duolingo with the time to monitor the forums.


RichardEld5

    This was the question that the coach did not answer. was marked wrong In English, respond to , not respond, would be correct


barbaratorrance

    o treinador == trainer or coach, either or--- but what is the difference in BRAZIL


Mame982985

    This is not good English. My answer was "This was the question to which the coach did not reply." But marked wrong. Or you could say "This was the question which the coach did not answer."


Mame982985

    Or not. It did not like my second answer either. Since when did responder not mean to answer?


Mame982985

    I am quickly losing my cool! Now it won't accept the horrible English "This was the question which the coach did not reply." It wants respond, and also it doesn't like which instead of that!!! I wish I could just skip this question, but then I would be giving up the whole lesson.


YorkshireJenn

    The English answer translation here is really bad grammar, and makes no sense


MalcolmN

    How true! a) Duolingo will never change it and b) if it were to, it would need to be careful not to accept "This is the question that the coach did not respond to." Correct English does not allow a sentence to end with a preposition!


OlivierLondres

    That rule is very much disputed amongst grammarians.


DaveGarrar

    Sorry but your English is up the creek. It should be either: This was the question that the coach did not respond to (The way the Americans say it) or the way the English would say it: This was the question to which the coach did not respond. However you look at it your translation is WRONG.


BrianSouth8

    "This is the question to which the coach did not respond." OR "This is the question that the coach did not respond to." The sentence has to reflect back on the subject, which is the "question which wasn't answered".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.