"Ele conhece alguma das duas garotas?"

Translation:Does he know either of the two girls?

August 26, 2013

8 Comments


ironyisoverrated

To use "either" and "two" is redundant. "Either" means one or the other.

August 26, 2013

waldyrious

Exactly. I wrote "Does he know either girl" and it was marked incorrect, but it should have been accepted, IMO.

September 7, 2013

ell-no

Don't forget to report it as "my answer should have been accepted" ;)

October 25, 2013

dungna93

How about "Does he know any of the two girl?". Is it fine to your ears?

August 10, 2017

Tony979198

... any of the two girls. Girls in plural form.

July 13, 2018

eljaykett

Why is it garotas and not meninas?

August 26, 2014

waldyrious

Either "garotas" or "meninas" would mean roughly the same in this context. Is there a reason you think "meninas" would be more appropriate?

September 2, 2014

Muisje94

Technically, 'menina' would refer to a child and 'garota' to an adolescent, but that distinction isn't really used any more (at least in Brazil). I'm not sure, but I think 'menina' is the more polite form in Portugal.

June 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.