1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nature is the best teacher."

"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:A natureza é o melhor professor.

August 26, 2013

7 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

If "natureza" is feminine why is the masculine "professor" acceptable? Shouldn't "professora" be the only acceptable answer?


Paulenrique

Again we have general sentences. "A vida é o melhor professor" In general sense we use the masculine form.


unomundo

But the "correct" answer is given as both forms.


TobyBartels

Why are both versions correct? Do they have slightly different meanings maybe: one more specific to nature, one more generally about teachers? (but I'm not sure how to make sense of that difference).


PhillipBro6

Is "the best" always "o melhor" or does it change to fit the gender ? Ele é o melhor professor. Ela é a melhor professora. For some reason I thought it was a fixed phrase. O melhor


Paulenrique

It changes according to the noun: o melhor, os melhores, a melhor, as melhores.


CarloGamag1

Is the article necessary?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.