"Nature is the best teacher."

Translation:A natureza é o melhor professor.

August 26, 2013

6 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

If "natureza" is feminine why is the masculine "professor" acceptable? Shouldn't "professora" be the only acceptable answer?

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Again we have general sentences. "A vida é o melhor professor" In general sense we use the masculine form.

August 26, 2013

unomundo

But the "correct" answer is given as both forms.

June 12, 2014

TobyBartels

Why are both versions correct? Do they have slightly different meanings maybe: one more specific to nature, one more generally about teachers? (but I'm not sure how to make sense of that difference).

August 19, 2017

PhillipBro6

Is "the best" always "o melhor" or does it change to fit the gender ? Ele é o melhor professor. Ela é a melhor professora. For some reason I thought it was a fixed phrase. O melhor

September 1, 2017

Paulenrique

It changes according to the noun: o melhor, os melhores, a melhor, as melhores.

September 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.