"Lei può aspettare cinque minuti."

Translation:She can wait five minutes.

August 26, 2013

13 Comments


HierOfFire

NO, SHE CAN"T!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 6, 2016

jeppejoppe

Lol the silent treatment

May 31, 2016

cseverin80

She can, but do you really want to test that theory?

May 7, 2017

Master_Katarn

Maybe he likes to live dangerously? ;)

December 10, 2017

Jae633849

This is clearly about my cat, when she wants breakfast.

January 28, 2018

cacioepepe

since when does Lei not mean You, formal?

August 26, 2013

dnovinc

If it is at the beginning of the sentence "Lei" can mean both "She" and "You" (formal). I hope you reported it.

August 26, 2013

cacioepepe

I didn't see a way to report this, only this discussion option. Next time I'll look for a way to report an error. Thanks.

August 26, 2013

Donna_Diana

I can't report from my phone app, only from the computer. Maybe that's why you can't report too.

December 5, 2014

WarsawWill

You can from Android. Tap the flag under the comments icon.

November 18, 2015

cacioepepe

This is a very old comment from when I was doing the Strengthening exercises (or whatever they are called) and I didn't know they hadn't introduced the formal Lei. And perhaps I wasn't aware of the reporting procedures. I work only on a computer.

December 5, 2014

LlamaNation01

Bit Risky!

December 7, 2015

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Si, Buona Fortuna Con Cosa

April 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.