1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do have an elephant."

"I do have an elephant."

Translation:Eu tenho mesmo um elefante.

August 26, 2013

26 Comments


meganq

Not fair to have a translation for 'do' that doesn't fit anywhere in the sentence!


fishwish

I replied Eu sim tenho um elefante and was marked wrong. They did not account for the phrase "I do" in their answers.


Paulenrique

A better portuguese translation is "eu realmente..."


Wheresalex

They're updated it and have offered Eu sim tenho um elefante as a correct answer


djeidot

Should be "Eu tenho um elefante, sim"


kuo.mth

Am I wrong in saying "Eu não tenho um elefante"?


Paulenrique

No, by adding não you turn the sentence into negative, but in English it is affirmative!


dannyreg

yes, you are denying that you "do" have one


AlfParra

When we say "I do have an elephant" emphasis is made on the fact that "I really have an elephant". So, the correct answer should be "Eu sim tenho um elefante". Am I not right?


Paulenrique

Yes, but that does not sound natural, but "eu realmente tenho um elefante".


floaton47

Why not "eu faco tenho..."?


Paulenrique

When you have "do" to emphasize a sentence, translate it as "realmente".


jacegurr

Im a noob at learning languages so forgive my ignorance but how do you tell the difference between masculin and feminin words other than "o" and "a" at the end of the word?


Paulenrique

Even when you have o or a there are some exceptions for masculine and feminine. The best thing to do is to learn the words with their proper article =)


RedBishop

They forgot that in English, when you say you do have something, you emphasize the do part.


steveedwards1973

Rubbish! I do... Eu sim ?! Nossaaaaaa !!!


T.Hirono11Feb14

Entengi. Ele(ou ela) tentou escrever "I do not have an elephant". Mas esqueseu o "not" kkk.


Destiny.xos

Wishing i actually had an elephant


KTKee-EnglishEng

They're trying to mess with your minds.. I suppose the clue is we haven't actually done do yet, so they'd be unlikely to include it in the test, although you can't rule anything out.


Kebber10

I wrote Eu nao tenho .... So from what i've read i'm being defensive as in 'you do have an elephant' to which i reply 'no i don't' - the use of sim i guess makes it more matter of fact - Eu sim tenho um elefante.


GlossoMittens

The "do" is sort of redundant.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.