"I do have an elephant."

Translation:Eu tenho mesmo um elefante.

August 26, 2013

26 Comments


meganq

Not fair to have a translation for 'do' that doesn't fit anywhere in the sentence!

September 10, 2013

geoffmorrow

Agreed!!!

October 25, 2013

fishwish

I replied Eu sim tenho um elefante and was marked wrong. They did not account for the phrase "I do" in their answers.

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

A better portuguese translation is "eu realmente..."

August 26, 2013

Wheresalex

They're updated it and have offered Eu sim tenho um elefante as a correct answer

October 8, 2013

djeidot

Should be "Eu tenho um elefante, sim"

October 17, 2013

kuo.mth

Am I wrong in saying "Eu não tenho um elefante"?

November 2, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No, by adding não you turn the sentence into negative, but in English it is affirmative!

November 3, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

No it isn't.

February 18, 2014

dannyreg

yes, you are denying that you "do" have one

December 24, 2013

AlfParra

When we say "I do have an elephant" emphasis is made on the fact that "I really have an elephant". So, the correct answer should be "Eu sim tenho um elefante". Am I not right?

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but that does not sound natural, but "eu realmente tenho um elefante".

January 2, 2014

floaton47

Why not "eu faco tenho..."?

January 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

When you have "do" to emphasize a sentence, translate it as "realmente".

January 15, 2014

jacegurr

Im a noob at learning languages so forgive my ignorance but how do you tell the difference between masculin and feminin words other than "o" and "a" at the end of the word?

February 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Even when you have o or a there are some exceptions for masculine and feminine. The best thing to do is to learn the words with their proper article =)

February 2, 2014

RedBishop

They forgot that in English, when you say you do have something, you emphasize the do part.

February 8, 2014

steveedwards1973

Rubbish! I do... Eu sim ?! Nossaaaaaa !!!

February 8, 2014

T.Hirono11Feb14

Entengi. Ele(ou ela) tentou escrever "I do not have an elephant". Mas esqueseu o "not" kkk.

February 14, 2014

Detthyy

Wishing i actually had an elephant

February 17, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

They're trying to mess with your minds.. I suppose the clue is we haven't actually done do yet, so they'd be unlikely to include it in the test, although you can't rule anything out.

February 18, 2014

Kebber10

I wrote Eu nao tenho .... So from what i've read i'm being defensive as in 'you do have an elephant' to which i reply 'no i don't' - the use of sim i guess makes it more matter of fact - Eu sim tenho um elefante.

May 28, 2014

GlossoMittens

The "do" is sort of redundant.

June 7, 2014

Iamaweirdo

Change it

June 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.