"The woman is eating."

Translation:Kvinnan äter.

March 10, 2015

23 Comments


XenonWing

Why would this be "kvinnan äter" and not "kvinnan är äter"?

May 8, 2015

Arnauti

There's no continuous form in Swedish – both 'the woman eats' and 'the woman is eating' will be kvinnan äter.

May 10, 2015

XenonWing

Oh, interesting, thanks for clearing that up!

May 10, 2015

theredcebuano

WE can all agree that Icelandic is the most rebellious one in the Norse group -Swedish: kvinnan äter
-Norwegian Bokmål: kvinnen spiser
-Icelandic: KONAN ER AÐ BORÐA

June 6, 2015

zirrex

I would say they are more conservative

August 20, 2015

theredcebuano

You don't have to. It's a fact that they're more conservative. However, you can also look at Faroese, which is probably as conservative too

August 20, 2015

jelly_phoebes

could we say : "en kvinna ater" instead of "kvinnan ater" ?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

En kvinna = a woman

Kvinnan = the woman

March 10, 2015

jelly_phoebes

thanks a lot :)

March 12, 2015

laurens777

What is the difference between ater and kaker?

April 25, 2015

Arnauti

käkar is a colloquial/slangy word for 'eats'. So it means the same but it's pretty slangy.

May 10, 2015

laurens777

Thank you, here's a lingot for you :)

May 15, 2015

jadediahstone

I dont known how to give lingots

May 8, 2017

laurens777

you can give lingots by clicking "Give Lingot" underneath the sentence.

May 9, 2017

JaylaPomal

It answered my question when i didn't hit the button

April 19, 2017

Hug301

Does: Kvinna = Woman (Singular) Kvinnan = Women (Plural)

February 22, 2016

ChopShopGirl

Not really: Kvinna means woman while Kvinnan means the woman. It's still all singular, it's just a bit more specific.

March 13, 2016

JaylaPomal

True

April 19, 2017

judy858400

They were asking for En kvinna - a woman, but then replied the correct answer was Kvinnan- The woman.

Duo you tricked me. (Not good!) I think this one is Duo's mistake.

March 13, 2019

judy858400

No ...no it was me. Sorry, I was totally wrong. You were right, (now that I think about it.) Sorry, I rushed into error.

March 13, 2019

judy858400

I agree the question was woman, but they wrote in the answer box women. Opps!

March 13, 2019

lagolas2010

Should this letter "ä" sound the same whereever we see it in a word?

April 8, 2018

BennyPaul2

No, it can be a E as lEtter, bEtter or fEther, or sound like the a in bad or sad.

June 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.