1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating."

"The woman is eating."

Translation:Kvinnan äter.

March 10, 2015

25 Comments


XenonWing

Why would this be "kvinnan äter" and not "kvinnan är äter"?


Arnauti

There's no continuous form in Swedish – both 'the woman eats' and 'the woman is eating' will be kvinnan äter.


XenonWing

Oh, interesting, thanks for clearing that up!


theredcebuano

WE can all agree that Icelandic is the most rebellious one in the Norse group -Swedish: kvinnan äter
-Norwegian Bokmål: kvinnen spiser
-Icelandic: KONAN ER AÐ BORÐA


zirrex

I would say they are more conservative


theredcebuano

You don't have to. It's a fact that they're more conservative. However, you can also look at Faroese, which is probably as conservative too


jelly_phoebes

could we say : "en kvinna ater" instead of "kvinnan ater" ?


Zmrzlina

No.

En kvinna = a woman

Kvinnan = the woman


laurens777

What is the difference between ater and kaker?


Arnauti

käkar is a colloquial/slangy word for 'eats'. So it means the same but it's pretty slangy.


laurens777

Thank you, here's a lingot for you :)


jadediahstone

I dont known how to give lingots


laurens777

you can give lingots by clicking "Give Lingot" underneath the sentence.


JaylaPomal

It answered my question when i didn't hit the button


Bryna_anne

How do we know when someone is saying "the woman is eating" or "the woman eats" in conversation. Is it the context of the conversation that hints at what the sentence means??


Hug301

Does: Kvinna = Woman (Singular) Kvinnan = Women (Plural)


ChopShopGirl

Not really: Kvinna means woman while Kvinnan means the woman. It's still all singular, it's just a bit more specific.


judy858400

They were asking for En kvinna - a woman, but then replied the correct answer was Kvinnan- The woman.

Duo you tricked me. (Not good!) I think this one is Duo's mistake.


judy858400

No ...no it was me. Sorry, I was totally wrong. You were right, (now that I think about it.) Sorry, I rushed into error.


judy858400

I agree the question was woman, but they wrote in the answer box women. Opps!


lagolas2010

Should this letter "ä" sound the same whereever we see it in a word?


BennyPaul2

No, it can be a E as lEtter, bEtter or fEther, or sound like the a in bad or sad.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.