1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why is he not able to walk?"

"Why is he not able to walk?"

Translation:Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?

March 10, 2015

5 Comments


dtgerhardt

I am getting discouraged by the (to me) randomly appearing / disappearing "at" before the infinitive verb. Le sigh...


ycUvuSap

One typically does not use "at" after modal verbs, such as: kan, vil, må, etc. Otherwise, it is used if there are two verbs. "Jeg elsker at svømme", "jeg plejer at svømme", etc.

This is similar to English: One typically does not write "I will to swim", "I can to swim", etc., while one does write "I try to swim", "I want to swim", "I love to swim".


BjarkiBjrn

If this sentence should be perfectly translated it would also say: Hvorfor er det ikke muligt for ham at gå?


scottymuse

The big exceptions I've noticed where 'at' isn't there are for 'kan' and 'vil'. After other words like 'plejer' it is always there.


scottymuse

Nevermind. I found a place where at was after vil. But I don't think I've seen it after kan still.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.