"Why is he not able to walk?"

Translation:Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?

March 10, 2015

5 Comments


dtgerhardt

I am getting discouraged by the (to me) randomly appearing / disappearing "at" before the infinitive verb. Le sigh...

March 10, 2015

BjarkiBjrn

If this sentence should be perfectly translated it would also say: Hvorfor er det ikke muligt for ham at gå?

March 5, 2016

ycUvuSap

One typically does not use "at" after modal verbs, such as: kan, vil, må, etc. Otherwise, it is used if there are two verbs. "Jeg elsker at svømme", "jeg plejer at svømme", etc.

This is similar to English: One typically does not write "I will to swim", "I can to swim", etc., while one does write "I try to swim", "I want to swim", "I love to swim".

May 12, 2018

scottymuse

The big exceptions I've noticed where 'at' isn't there are for 'kan' and 'vil'. After other words like 'plejer' it is always there.

May 9, 2015

scottymuse

Nevermind. I found a place where at was after vil. But I don't think I've seen it after kan still.

May 14, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.