1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Why is he not able to walk?"

"Why is he not able to walk?"

Translation:Hvorfor kan han ikke gå?

March 10, 2015

10 Comments


dtgerhardt

I am getting discouraged by the (to me) randomly appearing / disappearing "at" before the infinitive verb. Le sigh...


ycUvuSap

One typically does not use "at" after modal verbs, such as: kan, vil, må, etc. Otherwise, it is used if there are two verbs. "Jeg elsker at svømme", "jeg plejer at svømme", etc.

This is similar to English: One typically does not write "I will to swim", "I can to swim", etc., while one does write "I try to swim", "I want to swim", "I love to swim".


BjarkiBjrn

If this sentence should be perfectly translated it would also say: Hvorfor er det ikke muligt for ham at gå?


scottymuse

The big exceptions I've noticed where 'at' isn't there are for 'kan' and 'vil'. After other words like 'plejer' it is always there.


scottymuse

Nevermind. I found a place where at was after vil. But I don't think I've seen it after kan still.


Jil230391

Hvorfor er han ikke i stand til at gå should be right i think.


AQasemi

Jeg kan ikke forstå om hvor vi putte "ikke" i negative sætninger såden denne sætning.

Hvorfor kan vi ikke sige " Hvorfor kan ikke han gå " i stelet for "hvorfor kan han ikke gå"


DragonNights

Have you come across this pdf before? If not, it might help you out. http://basby.dk/modul1/structure_of_a_danish-phrase.pdf


AQasemi

Tak for dit svar min ven.


JensBee2

Hvorfor er han ikke i stand til at gå. This is correct in my opinion, but it was not accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.