1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat before him."

"I eat before him."

Translation:Jag äter före honom.

March 10, 2015

16 Comments


Auramyst

Does this mean "I eat before he eats", or "I eat right in front of him" (as in the saying "I bow before the king"), or both?


Zmrzlina

Before in time, not position.


Auramyst

So what would "before" be in Swedish, in that sense?


Zmrzlina

Framför means "before" as in "in front of".


Kbotica

I'm guessing, because past tense isn't used here, that this is talking about a routine? Or no?


Zmrzlina

We can't tell from the sentence. It just means I eat before he does.


Kbotica

So when might you say "jag åt före honom"?


Zmrzlina

If it is an action in the past, I suppose.


pH.tsx

According to WordRefference, "innan" is a conjunction and "före" is a preposition. Since "honom" is the object of the verb, "innan" is incorrect, right?

I tried "innan", expecting it to be marked as incorrect, to see if I had understood correctly but it was accepted. Now I am a little confused.


devalanteriel

innan can be either a conjunction or a preposition, so either works. It can often sound colloquial to use innan as a preposition, though, which is probably why only före is a default translation here.


KteCMHkt

this is curious. I entered "innan han" to signify "before he does" and I know that this construction works in other settings. But, then again, "före honom" works better. Just a note...


Arnauti

At the moment, only före honom and innan honom are accepted answers. före would definitely only be a preposition here. I'm a bit unsure whether innan han would really be ungrammatical, but it doesn't sound good without the verb [Jag äter innan han äter is a perfectly good sentence though] so at least I'd like to say it's something I wouldn't recommend non-native speakers to say.


JeffW808922

I also wrote, "innan han," since I thought both people are eating.


Kai9116

"Före honom äter jag," isn't accepted, is this grammatically incorrect or just weird/unnatural phrasing?


devalanteriel

It's not technically incorrect, but very unidiomatic and should not be accepted. With context following it, it might work, though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.