"I eat before him."

Translation:Jag äter före honom.

March 10, 2015

13 Comments


Auramyst

Does this mean "I eat before he eats", or "I eat right in front of him" (as in the saying "I bow before the king"), or both?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Before in time, not position.

March 10, 2015

Auramyst

So what would "before" be in Swedish, in that sense?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Framför means "before" as in "in front of".

March 10, 2015

Auramyst

Tack

March 10, 2015

Kbotica

I'm guessing, because past tense isn't used here, that this is talking about a routine? Or no?

December 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

We can't tell from the sentence. It just means I eat before he does.

December 16, 2015

Kbotica

So when might you say "jag åt före honom"?

December 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

If it is an action in the past, I suppose.

December 16, 2015

pH.tsx

According to WordRefference, "innan" is a conjunction and "före" is a preposition. Since "honom" is the object of the verb, "innan" is incorrect, right?

I tried "innan", expecting it to be marked as incorrect, to see if I had understood correctly but it was accepted. Now I am a little confused.

June 11, 2017

devalanteriel

innan can be either a conjunction or a preposition, so either works. It can often sound colloquial to use innan as a preposition, though, which is probably why only före is a default translation here.

June 11, 2017

Kai9116

"Före honom äter jag," isn't accepted, is this grammatically incorrect or just weird/unnatural phrasing?

May 31, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not technically incorrect, but very unidiomatic and should not be accepted. With context following it, it might work, though.

May 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.