"You do not need to like it."

Translation:Du behöver inte tycka om det.

March 10, 2015

17 Comments


Sven-Ska

Why don't we include "att" here? I'm so confused. Tack.

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

This thread has some useful comments.

March 10, 2015

dr.zZzZ

can't access the link to the thread

October 29, 2017

kinj1973

Does 'man behöver' really work here? 'Man' doesn't really mean you. It means 'people in general', doesn't it?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it does mean that. But since English often uses you in a general sense to express the same thing, we accept man as a translation.

May 26, 2015

Ashtaret

I have been taught by Swedes that "man" is not translated to English as "generic you", but rather as "one", used as "one doesn't have to do X" or "one typically does Y". I think this should be differentiated here.

May 27, 2015

Arnauti

We use man much more often in generic sentences than they use one in English, so sometimes we'd really say man when they'd say you in English. Still, we try to have one as the main English sentence for man in order to avoid confusion, but man should be accepted in cases like this sentence.

May 27, 2015

kinj1973

this makes more sense to me.

May 27, 2015

arierlj

yes, it is. But sometimes it also can be used to mean you.

February 13, 2018

TomMCauser

I typed in "Du behöver inte att gilla det." - Is this wrong for a reason?

April 11, 2017

devalanteriel

behöver is a modal verb, so you don't use the infinitive marker. In addition, please see Zmzlina's link above. It's a great post really.

April 11, 2017

TomMCauser

Ah, fantastic. I've just learned this and now see the error. Thank you so much.

April 12, 2017

SkepticOwl

Why is tycka om used instead of tycker om?

February 13, 2017

devalanteriel

behöver is a modal verb, so the infinitive is used. :)

February 13, 2017

SkepticOwl

Thank you! :)

February 14, 2017

SvenskaElev

This has really been confusing me also.

September 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.