1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You do not need to like it."

"You do not need to like it."

Translation:Du behöver inte tycka om det.

March 10, 2015

19 Comments


Sven-Ska

Why don't we include "att" here? I'm so confused. Tack.


Zmrzlina

This thread has some useful comments.


dr.zZzZ

can't access the link to the thread


kinj1973

Does 'man behöver' really work here? 'Man' doesn't really mean you. It means 'people in general', doesn't it?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it does mean that. But since English often uses you in a general sense to express the same thing, we accept man as a translation.


Ashtaret

I have been taught by Swedes that "man" is not translated to English as "generic you", but rather as "one", used as "one doesn't have to do X" or "one typically does Y". I think this should be differentiated here.


Arnauti

We use man much more often in generic sentences than they use one in English, so sometimes we'd really say man when they'd say you in English. Still, we try to have one as the main English sentence for man in order to avoid confusion, but man should be accepted in cases like this sentence.


kinj1973

this makes more sense to me.


arierlj

yes, it is. But sometimes it also can be used to mean you.


TomMCauser

I typed in "Du behöver inte att gilla det." - Is this wrong for a reason?


devalanteriel

behöver is a modal verb, so you don't use the infinitive marker. In addition, please see Zmzlina's link above. It's a great post really.


TomMCauser

Ah, fantastic. I've just learned this and now see the error. Thank you so much.


SkepticOwl

Why is tycka om used instead of tycker om?


devalanteriel

behöver is a modal verb, so the infinitive is used. :)


SvenskaElev

This has really been confusing me also.


Thyra443655

Can it also mean: you do not need to think about it ?


devalanteriel

If you emphasise the tycka, it can mean "you don't need to have an opinion about it", but even then it would probably not be phrased that exact way. So it's a case of "technically yes, but in practice no".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.