1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dogs like to get food."

"Dogs like to get food."

Translation:Hundar tycker om att få mat.

March 10, 2015

7 Comments


Sven-Ska

Ok. This is hurting me now. Earlier we had to say "Jag behöver få ett nytt pass". (No "att"). Now, it's "... ATT få mat". Why? Does it depend on whether you are fetching (passport) or receiving (food)? Tack.


lostdrewid

Could you provide a mobile-friendly link? I'm curious as to the answer myself.


Zmrzlina

Should work better now. :)


YavuzGrgl

Can you please help me about how to say "I like swimming" for example, instead of "I like to swim"?


Berniebud

It's translated the same. "Att simma" can usually be translated as either "To swim" or "Swimming", as with other verbs.


RichardB_Lebanon

Its the same in swedish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.