Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El trabajo es duro."

Translation:The job is hard.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Kiefer_Hoehn

Story of my life jajaja

2 years ago

CarmenNora5

There's no mistake if the article is omitted.

2 years ago

fontaineaux

"Hard" is not a an alternate definition listed.

2 years ago

kiraa_keaton

ummmmm I thought "El" meant he........

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's él. Notice the accent marks, they are important.

1 year ago

MindyMalka
MindyMalka

What if i just want to say work is hard? Would i still need el? I wrote work is hard and wss marked wrong

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, if you're making a general statement, it would still be "El trabajo es duro".

8 months ago

wklem88

I wrote the same thinking it to be a general statement. I believe that both translations should be accepted.

5 months ago

Emrys86

I thought it was:

* **Duro = Hard (Tough)** * **Difícil = Hard (Difficult)**

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, it is tough work, isn't it? :)

Duro is about physical hardness mainly, but can also used in a more metaphorical sense. The work can still be physically hard/demanding, after all. Difícil is about difficulty, which mostly refers to the complexity or mental demand of the task.

2 months ago

IsaacP2

yes I know hard is not listed I think that they need to improve their definitions Jack, joe ,billy bailey signing off

2 years ago

PattyBrogan

I used "It's hard work" and was marked incorrect. Does trabajo only mean work in the sense of paid employment?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, trabajo can refer to any kind of work.
Your mistake here is that you used a different construction than is given:

  • El trabajo es duro. - The work/job is hard. (Notice that the verb is between the noun and the adjective here.)
  • Es trabajo duro. - It is hard work.
1 year ago

wielki.hapu
wielki.hapu

No pain, no gain :)

1 year ago

V8Amethyst

I have to stop doing this half asleep. I keep making careless mistakes.

7 months ago

elmagnificbro

Me too

4 months ago

Alex120627

Dis is had

4 months ago

ErikaRange774992
2 months ago