1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What do you want to do?"

"What do you want to do?"

Translation:Vad vill du göra?

March 10, 2015

9 Comments


JimNolt

Can you help me to understand why it's not "Vad vill göra du?"


Sninguistics

The verb and the subject go together. Despite sounding similar, du means you, not to do, which is göra.

Vad vill du göra? What want you to-do

The position-II rule says that questions that are not yes/no questions (amongst other types of sentences) will always have the verb in the second place, so since the question word vad 'what' takes up the first position, automatically the subject will take up the third position. So vad vill göra du can't work because the subject needs to be next to the verb.


JessePaedia

What is the difference between gor and gora?


mr_pococurante

gör is the present tense (Jag gör, du gör, ... = I do/am doing, you do/are doing, ...) and göra is the infinitive (att göra = to do)


Sven-Ska

Why no "att"? Tack.


Lundgren8

You never use att with vill.


Dobie42

Just in this example? Or never? Asking because i was under the impression that vill att was perfectly fine to use. I even have it written in my notebook. I'm trying to track down exactly where i learned it.


RainBlue7

tack i was wondering why theres no att

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.