Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La jefa dice que es pollo."

Translation:The boss says it is chicken.

5 years ago

52 Comments


Tramarius

McDonalds employees be like

3 years ago

Tyler117698

McDonalds!

1 year ago

DanMulhall

Why is "The chief says that is chicken" wrong? I'm told I had to have "that it's chicken"

5 years ago

richardthepratt

"Que" translates to a different "that" than the one you're thinking of. It can't be used as a pronoun.

"The chief says that is chicken" would be "La jefa dice que eso es pollo" where "eso" is the word "that" which is referring to the object in question. It could also be translated "The chief says that that is chicken." Notice how the two "that"s serve different purposes.

Since the word "eso" isn't in the Spanish sentence the alleged chicken is automatically referred to as "it."

3 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Actually, I think you mean 'eso', Esto = this, eso = that.

3 years ago

richardthepratt

Right you are. I've edited my post.

3 years ago

mrupert09

the boss says that is chicken.... means exactly the same thing....

4 years ago

MikeScoggi

"El jefe dice que ESE es pollo" means "the boss says THAT is chicken." In sentences that use 'dice que' or piensa que,' the que is NOT translated to english. "The boss says it is chicken" is the correct translation.

For those that require a real world example: Imagine sitting at a wooden table drinking mead with your closest mercenaries and looking down into a bowl of what you swear to be pig slop. "What is this?" you ask. Someone answers "the boss says it is chicken." "Oh," you reply. Someone else says "the boss says THAT is chicken." You look up to see wtf he's talking about and why he isn't answering your question!

Two distinct meanings.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Oh man, great explanation and you made me laugh. Here's a lingo.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Que can be the relative pronoun "that".

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Mrupert - this comes up elsewhere as well. Que is required in spanish but it doesn't get translated generally into english as that. It may have been accepted with 'that' but then dropping 'it' would suggest to the computer that you may not know the difference between 'that' and 'it'. You can see my comments above as well. Just one of those things.

4 years ago

mrupert09

That is all fine and well, but that doesn't change the fact that the translation is correct. i mean i could have said "that that is chicken", but we tend to shy away from that in english. In english, in this context that and it are interchangeable words. But, then I realize I was imagining the sentence conversationally, where there is chicken right there. Literally, it should be "it".

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

The 'double that' is actually proper English... English is just being warped by people not using the language properly

4 years ago

vicki.kura

True, but we do tend to avoid using two alike words in a row when write. I know the auto corrects still think those are wrong.

4 years ago

Saballama

Therefore, it is chicken.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Interesting jefa is boss (lady) and jefe I think is boss (not an 'o' as you would expect).

5 years ago

katoninetales

I didn't know "jefe/a" had a feminine! :D

4 years ago

lucy27lucy

How would you say "The boss says what is chicken" ? Would there be a "lo" before the "que"? (This was my translation, marked wrong.)

4 years ago

psiren
psiren

I would guess that 'que' would have an accent, and the phrase would be in quotation marks

4 years ago

cristina1vb

Hmm... Are you sure, boss?

3 years ago

lola.kot.5
  1. La jefa is always right.
  2. If la jefa is not right, see point 1.
2 years ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

"he's chicken" should be accepted which would mean he's afraid or too scared.

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

After a quick online search, the references which I can find say that in Spanish speaking countries "pollo" is not equivalent to "coward":

"Pollo" as "young lad" (or, in some contexts, "immigrant"), at spanishdict.com.

Yahoo answers stating "pollo" wouldn't be used for "coward", and suggesting other words; the same suggestions from spanishdict.com. (Yahoo answers link works on website, but not android app. Jan. 2015)

Page xx in the introduction to The Yellow Heart (Pablo Neruda; trans. William O'Daly, 2002, ISBN 1556591691) states: "Note that pollo in colloquial Spanish does not have the connotation of "coward" or "cowardly" that "chicken" does in English." and other book sources, such as Semantics and Pragmatics of False Friends (By Pedro J. Chamizo-Domínguez), page 99.

Somewhere they could be equivalent, but (as a cautionary note to all foreign speakers of Spanish), unless you know otherwise for a particular country, don't expect the connotation to be understood.

3 years ago

jeremyk1982

It looks like "que" is working as a conjunction to join together two related statements (The boss says. It is chicken.) into one complete thought. It is translator's responsibility to convey the meaning of "que", and in this particular context the word "that" works best. I'm not sure, but I don't think "ese" functions the same way as a conjunction, and I will continue using "que" in this situation in the future.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Que is a relative pronoun. It can translate as who, which, or that.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/relproque.htm

3 years ago

tessbee

Right on the spot, jeremy! It is indeed a conjunction in this sentence, which, I've noticed that while in English we have the option to drop it in some cases (like this one), they always have it in Spanish. So, like you, I also try to remember to always use it in this situation. To me, your post is the best here because it tells why this is the que "that" and not the pronoun/adjective that in the simplest and the most correct way, and hope that many new and future Duolingo learners scroll down to see your post.

3 years ago

FlawlessFred

If the boss says it's chicken, it IS chicken. Capish?

2 years ago

jefdob

What's wrong with "The boss thinks it is chicken"?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Because the verb 'decir' means 'say', not 'think'.

4 years ago

TheLoliPope

This can also be a very informal way of saying "My mom says it's chicken"

4 years ago

sirkate

It is incredibly frustrating that I continue to check these by hovering over the words to verify and they don't say things like "IT is", just "is". I translate it as I think it should be and double check, but am still wrong because these are unspoken rules and the help option when hovering over doesn't actually help! Am I missing some help option that would let me catch these mistakes before submitting?

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Is it entirely wrong to translate jefa as "chef", since a chef is the boss of the kitchen?

1 year ago

wellpat
wellpat

Yes, when I looked up "chef" the definition was "jefe/a de cocina".

1 year ago

thomashester2

So this wouldn't be translated "the boss says what is chicken"? Sort of like they determine what is chicken and what is not considered chicken?

11 months ago

jeff.suter

Then chicken it is! Unless, of course, it's duck. snicker

4 years ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

Why is "the boss said it is chicken" not correct?

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

dice is present tense.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The boss says it's chicken, so it's chicken. You better agree if you don't want to get hurt!

3 years ago

Whiteking2

yes boss man, of course boss man, anything you say boss man.

3 years ago

Questen
Questen

"The boss says it's chicken, so it's chicken. Now scram!"

3 years ago

Aero02
Aero02

La jefa is pronounced "fiefa" ? Tought it was more like "Khéfa" or "Kéfa.

3 years ago

DonJ1

Wish we could slow down the speech

3 years ago

bruce895840

Why add "que" in the sentence?

2 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

I don't believe it for a second.

2 years ago

orangehair
orangehair

"The boss says she is chicken" isn't this a possible translation?

2 years ago

Elwira913617

It's a trap!

2 years ago

SierraGran1

I thought it was turkey

1 year ago

J.novak112338

Why not "The boss says he is a chicken."?

1 year ago

LeChiffre3

The boss says it's chicken so it's chicken! I don't care if it looks like an oversized rat

1 year ago

Amyy27

I almost wrote "The boss says what is chicken"

1 year ago

JoeFish2

Why is it not "The boss says is it chicken" ?

9 months ago

Karl56845

Why can it not be 'le jefe dice es pollo' why does it need Que (that)

9 months ago