"She comes after him."

Translation:Hon kommer efter honom.

March 10, 2015

11 Comments


uche547375

He better run.

June 25, 2016

Hockin35

Is this is 'she comes after him' as in he comes first, how does one say 'she comes after him' as if she is chasing or hunting him?

April 13, 2018

paulthompson3

i think it means that she will be arriving somewhere after him ie to the party a little bit later than him

May 4, 2018

ErixTheRed

In English, both nouns would normally be subjects "She comes after he [comes]". Same with things like "He is bigger than she [is big]". Is this the same in Swedish?

March 10, 2015

Lundgren8

No, efter is considered a preposition in this context, unlike än (than) which is usually a conjunction (although people often treat it as a preposition in some contexts).

Pretty sure it can be analysed like that in English as well, like sense 3 here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/after#Preposition

March 10, 2015

nrseidel

The above note is correct in the sense that it is how English is taught in school. It is not what is commonly found outside of the classroom. "She comes after him," and "He is bigger than her," would not give most native English speakers any pause.

November 23, 2017

veloci4

Why not "hon går efter honom." ? (Might have misspelled går)

January 6, 2017

ChrisBeste

I hope that she would not hurt him!!

September 22, 2017

AliPenguinFace

Aren't the words Hon and Honom both referring to females?

May 29, 2018

paulthompson3

hon is she,honom is him

May 29, 2018

themonkifier

Would this be like "she comes after him in the line" or "she chases after him"

December 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.