1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She comes after him."

"She comes after him."

Translation:Hon kommer efter honom.

March 10, 2015

19 Comments


Manuel606281

Finally a sentence I will use :D


ChrisBeste

I hope that she would not hurt him!!


Hockin35

Is this is 'she comes after him' as in he comes first, how does one say 'she comes after him' as if she is chasing or hunting him?


paulthompson3

i think it means that she will be arriving somewhere after him ie to the party a little bit later than him


kentroper

In English, "comimg after someone" could mean you are coming after they come, or it could mean you are chasing them. Does this sentence mean both things in Swedish, too?


ErixTheRed

In English, both nouns would normally be subjects "She comes after he [comes]". Same with things like "He is bigger than she [is big]". Is this the same in Swedish?


Lundgren8

No, efter is considered a preposition in this context, unlike än (than) which is usually a conjunction (although people often treat it as a preposition in some contexts).

Pretty sure it can be analysed like that in English as well, like sense 3 here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/after#Preposition


nrseidel

The above note is correct in the sense that it is how English is taught in school. It is not what is commonly found outside of the classroom. "She comes after him," and "He is bigger than her," would not give most native English speakers any pause.


veloci4

Why not "hon går efter honom." ? (Might have misspelled går)


AliPenguinFace

Aren't the words Hon and Honom both referring to females?


paulthompson3

hon is she,honom is him


themonkifier

Would this be like "she comes after him in the line" or "she chases after him"


mesvensson

She comes after him in line.


lorenz932705

Does it have the same two meanings as it does in English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.