"El color principal es azul."

Translation:The main color is blue.

3 years ago

34 Comments


mcovel01
mcovel01

"The primary color is blue" is counted as incorrect. Reason?

3 years ago

AlpacaGodess

I have no idea thats actually a good question...

2 years ago

SamMorgan368282

'Primary Color' is something entirely different. There is a group of colors called primary colors. We wouldn't call the Canadian Football League the NFL or National Football League even if it was the national football league (of canada). if the noun was different in this sentence, primary could be a possible synonym

2 years ago

Carradee
Carradee

but "primary color" only can be something different. It can, in context, mean "main color".

1 year ago

Broadcastsunny

There is a difference between princiPAL and princiPLE - the princiPAL - is the principal of a school - think of pal as as in your principal is your pal

3 years ago

drtaxsacto

It also means main or primary.

5 months ago

Matthew.Cisneros

principAL refers to the boss of the school,"the principal fired the teacher" principLE refers to a rule or guideline,"we must follow the principles of game creation"

2 years ago

RebeccaPet19

I wrote the primary color is blue but the answer is the main color is blue. it is the same thing

2 years ago

AlpacaGodess

Yea I know right that's weird

2 years ago

Greeny148

Principle is a tenet or belief, principal is the main item.

5 months ago

Bona356052

Why is this translation I gave incorrect?: 'The principal colour is blue'. Duo says the correct translation is: 'The principle colour is blue'. In the context of the question, I the use of 'principle' (a noun) by Duo is incorrect because it changes the fundamental meaning of the sentence. Simply put, 'principle' (a noun) means a law or rule; while 'principal' (an adjective) strongly conveys main or major... For example, we can say: The principal (an adjective) colour on his shirt is blue or The main colour on his shirt is blue. If we decide to insert the above synonym of principle 'law or rule': The rule colour on his shirt is blue... The sentence becomes very confusing. It's probably confusing because 'principal' has the same spelling in both Spanish and English.

5 months ago

sptravler

Spelled the way given in the answer, you are talking about the headmaster.

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Principal can also mean main in English.

3 years ago

AlpacaGodess

Yea

2 years ago

ThurstonCarleton

absolutely

4 months ago

drtaxsacto

Or the main thing

5 months ago

Loonatic777

Can I say "El principal color es azul"?

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

The dress returns

1 year ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

Is there another word in Spanish that is used to mean the main color or the main actors?

9 months ago

BlackDove4

1/1/2016 - I guessed this one using the word main. It's interesting to use instinct for learning a language. I learned to read music this way. Fluidness.

2 years ago

curtisHewe

Mi mono gustos a tetas toque

2 years ago

e.gweny

It would be good if a translation followed the correct awnser.

2 years ago

tedwinjj

why couldn't principal be used instead of main in sentence?

2 years ago

Yasharalla144

Why are the words organized this way? I can find no answers as to why this is

2 years ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

Is there another word in Spanish that can be used to mean the main color or the main actor?

9 months ago

andori4

Very good

9 months ago

HernanJugar

Can "The principal color is blue." be correct?

6 months ago

DerekWestwood

Why not principal?

5 months ago

drtaxsacto

SO has no one wondered why they confuse principle ( 'a rule or belief about what is right and wrong that governs the way in which someone behaves. - Le can also be used as a main BUT that usage is incorrect in most settings including this one) is confused with principal (principal is an adjective meaning main or key)

5 months ago

Garrett115613

"principal" means the first or most important reason whereas "principle" means a rule of action or conduct, so the "main" color is the principal color.

4 months ago

giopietrangelo

Surely the principal colour is also correct, don't you think?

4 months ago

M.-J.

The Duolingo people do not understand the meanings of the words 'principal' and 'principle' in English. When I write 'principal' it is marked wrong. The word 'principle' has an entirely different meaning.

3 months ago

jeremy249065

I answered "Blue is the main color" and it was correct. Thoughts?

1 month ago

jack872103

The primary color is blue , sound much better in english.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.