"J'aime ton chapeau. J'ai le même."

Translation:I like your hat. I have the same one.

August 26, 2013

39 Comments


JohnWood145534

Actually "one" is superfluous in English, just as it is in French. But when I put "I have the same" it was marked wrong. More frustration!

January 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you try reporting it as an alternate translation for where you live? Please indicate in your report where that is commonly used, as I wouldn’t omit “one” there.

January 19, 2019

JohnWood145534

I always report these issues. I get two or three of them a day. Usually when I check, even a year later, nothing has been changed. I was born and have always lived in England. But the point is, we’re trying to learn French. So long as it is clear we have completely understood the French, our answers should be marked as correct. It is not the purpose of this course to try to perfect the users’ English.

January 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Actually, people do use the reverse courses for just that reason.

January 19, 2019

Karuna8063

Could you please tell me what link to use to report things. The button in the class usually doesn't allow for things that aren't working, on the sound system and a few others that don't usually apply. Is there a link one can go to or a website? Thanks for any help.

January 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The sound is done out of house. The flag on the app and the report button left of the discussion button usually allow “my translation is correct. Scroll down to the help button below if there is a bug to report.

January 19, 2019

Karuna8063

thanks for idea. I tried it and when I clicked the report button its a grey window with one option (translation only) and no help button. When I looked at screen with grey window closed I still see no help button. Which screen should I be looking at, and where exactly might I find the help button? Of is it something that might be on other devices by not my laptop? Have a missed something? Thanks for your help.

January 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Here on this page, scroll all the way down to the bottom of the page. Do you see small dark grey words on a light grey background? After you click on help, scroll all the way down to look for bug report. Did you click on translation only?

January 20, 2019

Karuna8063

thanks, I found "help". Is it the "contact us" button?

January 20, 2019

krista189497

oui je suis d'accord

February 16, 2019

DiLives

Why not "I have one the same" ?

August 26, 2013

Je.ne.sais.quoi

[DiLives] I agree. I'm Australian and to me, if i said "I have the same one" in that sentence it would mean that I, in fact, have your hat. But if I said "I have one the same" it would mean that I have one that is the same (style) as yours. Maybe this is a regional difference in English?

December 22, 2014

Will698267

That is really cool to learn! Im a US speaker, and both orders would be correct here. The difference is that the one DL presents is more common and sounds better to our ears, but we would say it like your proposed translation for added clarity. I am doubtful that any US speaker would say that naturally, more likely only to add clarification after some kind of a confused bit of dialogue.

August 30, 2018

RQZ.Sash

"I have the same" and got wrong. Is this considered invalid English?

January 28, 2019

badger246

"I have the same" is correct in English. I have reported it.

February 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I would say “I have the same one.”, but the word can be used as a pronoun as well as an adjective. I tend to use it more as the subject of a sentence: “The same cannot be said about both of them.” or as a predicate nominative “It’s the same.”

January 31, 2019

krista189497

dont worry it is not wrong

February 16, 2019

Joelcp.

why is the direct object not in front of the verb? ex. Je l'ai même

September 26, 2013

ilwongy

'le même' is short for 'le même chapeau' - it's the definite article rather than a direct object

February 18, 2014

josemiguel520

Actually it asks for the English translation. And "I love your hat" is a perfectly normal way to say it. Duolingo is therefore wrong.

November 11, 2014

ALLintolearning3

It is normal for us to say "I love your hat." but in French to mean that they would say "J'adore ton chapeau." In French, "aimer" translates as "to like" for things.

December 26, 2018

ArpsTnd

I found this exercise this way:

J'aime ton chapeau. J'ai le _.
1. même 2. pareil

I chose (1), but is there a difference between the two?

December 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, there is a difference. You would say “J’ai un pareil” which is closer to “I have one like that.”

“C’est pareil.” “It’s alike.”

“C’est le même.” “It’s the same.”

It doesn’t have to be exactly alike for “pareil.” They could be different brands, but very similar. With “le même”, they are the same.

That is not to say that people may say one when they really should say the other. You could say “I have the same hat.” and then on closer inspection notice a difference or you could say “I have one like that.” and then realize that she borrowed yours or bought the exact same brand and style.

December 31, 2018

ramonsolis

Why is même masculine in this case?

October 23, 2013

j.duo

Maybe because chapeau is masculine.

October 27, 2013

krista189497

Dear Duo computer.. please note: The English sentence could also read: I like your hat I have the same... it is not incorrect in English you do not have to say... I have the same "ONE" so please for anyone else please do not mark it incorrect

February 16, 2019

ianrobertshaw61

Why not I've got it too since le chapeau is implied

March 16, 2014

ALLintolearning3

That would be "Je l'ai aussi."

December 26, 2018

Karuna8063

why would we not use "pareil" since it means "the same" also? Do they have slightly different emphasis or use maybe?

November 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

They are similar. but they do kind of have a difference. I think Duolingo used "le même", because it is easier to get people to translate it to "the same". "Pareil" is closer to saying "alike" and is often used to say "I have one like that." as "J'ai un pareil." https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/pareil

December 26, 2018

krista189497

I like your hat I have one the same would be less confusing....

February 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

or maybe more confusing...
Are you from the UK?

Literally, it is “I have the same.”, but it is more natural for me to say “I have the same one.”

February 16, 2019

Allan721062

Why is love your hat wrong?

February 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In French, “aimer” means love for people and “like” for things, so if you want to express a stronger feeling about a hat, you would use a different verb: “adorer”. So that would be “J’adore ton chapeau!”

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.