1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted requiere ese coche."

"Usted requiere ese coche."

Translation:You require that car.

August 26, 2013

13 Comments


seamus64

i listened to this 6 times slowly and could not understand the second word. just me, i guess

January 10, 2014

HaileyL91

Same here, but that's because I didn't know the word "requierer", so I had to guess.

January 21, 2014

BackpackerGreg

No, it was not just you. For me, it was impossible to understand. The second and third words sounded like one word. Additionally, the slower recitation sounded different from the normal (vocalized speed) version.

January 13, 2014

AlanProbando

Glad to hear I am not the only one who could not hear what the second word was.

March 6, 2014

dbryant036

Amen. I did the same thing. I could not understand what she was saying on the second word. The slow function is not working on that word. LOL.

January 26, 2014

piperTom

Say to say, four years later, the female voice is still very bad. Listening slow, she definitely starts with a T sound. This is my biggest peeve about duolingo. Either the woman can't talk or the sound system is distorting her.

April 28, 2018

rmcgwn

So require and need are 'requiere'. Is necesario = require?

August 26, 2013

rspreng

necesitar = to require, to need

August 26, 2013

xXcarlosalvearXx

coche really why u gotta be so rude

September 17, 2014

Tiny464821

I could not understand the first two words in the slow as well in the speed version.

May 10, 2019

elMuyNegro

I don't understand this sentence. What does it mean?

May 27, 2019

happy700079

Why does it not accept "You need this car."? A requirement is a need is it not?

June 30, 2019

Sam113329

They're more likely being sticklers for "ese" translating to "that" and not "this."

August 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.