1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted requiere ese coche."

"Usted requiere ese coche."

Translation:You require that car.

August 26, 2013

13 Comments


seamus64

i listened to this 6 times slowly and could not understand the second word. just me, i guess


HaileyL91

Same here, but that's because I didn't know the word "requierer", so I had to guess.


BackpackerGreg

No, it was not just you. For me, it was impossible to understand. The second and third words sounded like one word. Additionally, the slower recitation sounded different from the normal (vocalized speed) version.


AlanProbando

Glad to hear I am not the only one who could not hear what the second word was.


dbryant036

Amen. I did the same thing. I could not understand what she was saying on the second word. The slow function is not working on that word. LOL.


piperTom

Say to say, four years later, the female voice is still very bad. Listening slow, she definitely starts with a T sound. This is my biggest peeve about duolingo. Either the woman can't talk or the sound system is distorting her.


rmcgwn

So require and need are 'requiere'. Is necesario = require?


rspreng

necesitar = to require, to need


xXcarlosalvearXx

coche really why u gotta be so rude


Tiny464821

I could not understand the first two words in the slow as well in the speed version.


elMuyNegro

I don't understand this sentence. What does it mean?


happy700079

Why does it not accept "You need this car."? A requirement is a need is it not?


Sam113329

They're more likely being sticklers for "ese" translating to "that" and not "this."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.