"Höj inte rösten!"

Translation:Do not raise your voice!

March 10, 2015

22 Comments


Annikajns

Is there somewhere I can learn more about when the definitive is used, or can be used in Swedish where the possessive is usually used in English?

March 10, 2015

Lundgren8

There’s this thread, and this one about body parts.

March 10, 2015

jarrettph

Would Don't raise your voice at me be Höj inte rösten på mig?

February 10, 2017

devalanteriel

mot mig :)

February 10, 2017

jarrettph

Darn it! Thanks. :)

February 10, 2017

Austin211825

Just wondering, how does one normally emphasise YOU in Swedish, as in the English "Dont you raise your voice!"

September 10, 2018

devalanteriel

We'd likely rephrase that - for instance Våga inte höja rösten!

September 10, 2018

Austin211825

Tack! :)

September 10, 2018

dfpeterson

is there a tonal difference between hög and höj?

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

If you mean tonal accent, that only applies to words with two syllables or more.

May 1, 2015

dfpeterson

That makes sense. I'm trying to figure out how to tell the two apart from each other and in doing so I often assume that the limitations of the speech software make it difficult.

May 1, 2015

Arnauti

Ah, but then the g is hard in hög whereas j in höj sounds like y in you, so they sound quite different.

May 1, 2015

dfpeterson

My ear isn't fully tuned yet :)

May 1, 2015

ilenuca_mare

I assume you can.t use this to say raise kids or turn up as in reappear after being lost. How would those be?

May 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct - we'd translate those e.g. like this:

  • raise kids = uppfostra barn
  • turn up = dyka upp
May 2, 2017

Rdiger891130

Some people also use:to up

May 4, 2017

devalanteriel

I really don't think that's standard enough to merit inclusion, though.

May 4, 2017

Karen69472

what about "don't be louder" isn't it the same meaning and also correct?

July 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really - it's not a translation, it's not very idiomatic, and you could be louder in a lot more ways than by using your voice.

July 25, 2017

Karen69472

ok, thanks - okej tack så mycket!

July 26, 2017

RossGee1

Shh! Not accepted lol.

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

That's sch! in Swedish. :p

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.