1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Höj inte rösten!"

"Höj inte rösten!"

Translation:Do not raise your voice!

March 10, 2015

23 Comments


Annikajns

Is there somewhere I can learn more about when the definitive is used, or can be used in Swedish where the possessive is usually used in English?


Lundgren8

There’s this thread, and this one about body parts.


jarrettph

Would Don't raise your voice at me be Höj inte rösten på mig?


jarrettph

Darn it! Thanks. :)


RossGee1

Shh! Not accepted lol.


devalanteriel

That's sch! in Swedish. :p


dfpeterson

is there a tonal difference between hög and höj?


Arnauti

If you mean tonal accent, that only applies to words with two syllables or more.


dfpeterson

That makes sense. I'm trying to figure out how to tell the two apart from each other and in doing so I often assume that the limitations of the speech software make it difficult.


Arnauti

Ah, but then the g is hard in hög whereas j in höj sounds like y in you, so they sound quite different.


dfpeterson

My ear isn't fully tuned yet :)


ilenuca_mare

I assume you can.t use this to say raise kids or turn up as in reappear after being lost. How would those be?


devalanteriel

Correct - we'd translate those e.g. like this:

  • raise kids = uppfostra barn
  • turn up = dyka upp

Austin211825

Just wondering, how does one normally emphasise YOU in Swedish, as in the English "Dont you raise your voice!"


devalanteriel

We'd likely rephrase that - for instance Våga inte höja rösten!


Rdiger891130

Some people also use:to up


devalanteriel

I really don't think that's standard enough to merit inclusion, though.


Karen69472

what about "don't be louder" isn't it the same meaning and also correct?


devalanteriel

Not really - it's not a translation, it's not very idiomatic, and you could be louder in a lot more ways than by using your voice.


Karen69472

ok, thanks - okej tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.